1513-0064 Supporting Statement Ver. 2 (ITDS final rule )
[…] The two relevant comments and TTB response to them are discussed below:


In its comment, the Distilled Spirits Council of the United States (DISCUS) notes that the proposed amendments to 27 CFR 5.51 would provide that no person may remove bottled distilled spirits from customs custody unless the person “has obtained and is in possession of a certificate of label approval (COLA).” DISCUS explains that importers that are the holders of the COLA for a brand often will have imported product delivered directly to a domestic wholesaler; i.e., a “direct import.”