ICS Annual Requirements Supporting Statement (FINAL 2301_2016v2)
[…] 8 Second Report and Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 12896.

9 As noted below, the Bureau has not created forms for the consumer disclosure required by the Second Report and Order.

10 See letter from David Lindgren, President, Protocall to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 12-375 at 1 (filed Feb. 29, 2016) (requesting an exemption from “the mandatory reporting requirements.”) Out of an abundance of caution, we address Protocall’s letter both here and in the supporting statement related to the 2018 One-Time Data Collection.

11 See 47 CFR § 64.6000 (“Authorized Fee means a government authorized, but discretionary, fee which a Provider must remit to a federal, state, or local government, and which a Provider is permitted, but not required, to pass through to Consumers. An Authorized Fee may not include a markup, unless the markup is specifically authorized by a federal, state, or local statute, rule, or regulation.”).

12 See id. (“Mandatory Tax or Mandatory Fee means a fee that a Provider is required to collect directly from consumers, and remit to federal, state, or local governments.