pdfMonday,
[…] requirement was met when EPA
Administrator Stephen L. Johnson
signed the final rule before January 29,
2006, and it was made publicly
available.
XV. Effective Date of the Final Rule
EPA noted in the preamble to the
proposed rule that it considered the
expeditious application of the new
protections in the final rule to be in the
public interest. Accordingly the Agency
explained that it would provide no
longer period than is essential between
publication of the final rule and its
effective date. Since the final rule is
being promulgated under the authority
of FIFRA, EPA is subject to FIFRA
section 25(a)(4), 7 U.S.C. 136w(a)(4),
which provides that:
Simultaneously with the promulgation of
any rule or regulation under this Act, the
Administrator shall transmit a copy thereof
to the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk
E:\FR\FM\06FER2.SGM
06FER2
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 24 / Monday, February 6, 2006 / Rules and Regulations
rmajette on PROD1PC67 with RULES2
of the House of Representatives. The rule or
regulation shall not become effective until
the passage of 60 calendar days after the rule
or regulation is so transmitted.
Therefore, EPA proposed that the
final rule would be effective 60 days
after its promulgation and transmittal to
Congress.
EPA received only one comment on
the effective date, arguing that the
requirements of the rule should not
apply retroactively. EPA agrees that the