Import of Sport-Hunted African Elephant Trophies, 50 CFR 17
[…] The African elephant is listed as threatened under the ESA. The ESA does not specify particular prohibitions and exceptions to those prohibitions for threatened species. Instead, under section 4(d) of the ESA, the Secretary of the Interior is given the discretion to issue such regulations as deemed necessary and advisable to provide for the conservation of the species. Exercising this discretion under section 4(d), the Service has developed general prohibitions (50 CFR 17.31) and established a permitting process for specified exceptions to those prohibitions (50 CFR 17.32) that apply to most threatened species. Permits issued under 50 CFR 17.32 must be for “Scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or incidental taking, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of the [ESA].” Under current regulations, ESA permits are only required for import of trophies from certain countries. The final rule requires permits for import of all African elephant sport-hunted trophies; i.e., from both Appendix-I and Appendix-II populations.