HPCA SHPO Review & Recommendation Sheet Rehabilitation Part 2
[…] Before Applying




Review Times
The review time for a complete application is generally
30 days at the SHPO and 30 days at the NPS. A
complete application consists of the current version of
the application form, including:



an actual, original signed and dated cover sheet (the
first page of the Part 1, Part 2, Amendment, or Part 3
form), with all sections completed, including the
applicant’s social security number or taxpayer
identification number and all other requested
information; and

An applicant must be the owner of the property within
the meaning of owner set forth in 36 CFR 67.2: “Owner
means a person, partnership, corporation, or public
agency holding a fee-simple interest in a property or any
other person or entity recognized by the Internal
Revenue Code for purposes of the applicable tax
benefits.” For example, long-term lessees may also
apply for such tax benefits as allowed by the applicable
IRS provisions if their remaining lease period is at least
27.5 years for residential property or 39 years for
nonresidential property.



the other sections (Description of Physical