32 Cfr 199.6
[…] (b)(4)(iv)(A) of this section, and has at
least one registered professional nurse
employed full-time.
(F) Provides appropriate methods and
procedures for the dispensing and administering of drugs and biologicals.
(G) Has in effect a utilization review
plan that is operational and functioning.
(H) In the case of an institution in a
state in which state or applicable local

162

VerDate Aug<31>2005

14:06 Jul 17, 2006

Jkt 208123

PO 00000

Frm 00172

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Y:\SGML\208123.XXX

208123

Office of the Secretary of Defense

§ 199.6

law provides for the licensing of this
type facility, the institution:
(1) Is licensed pursuant to such law,
or
(2) Is approved by the agency of such
state or locality responsible for licensing such institutions as meeting the
standards established for such licensing.
(I) Has in effect an operating plan
and budget.
(J) Meets such provisions of the most
current edition of the Life Safety
Code 8 as are applicable to nursing facilities; except that if the Secretary of
Health and Human Services has
waived, for such periods, as deemed appropriate, specific provisions of such
code which, if rigidly applied, would result in unreasonable hardship upon a
nursing facility.
(K) Is an authorized provider under
the Medicare program, and meets the
requirements of Title 18 of the social
Security Act, sections 1819(a), (b), (c),
and (d) (42 U.S.C. 1395i–3(a)–(d)).
NOTE: If a pediatric SNF is certified by
Medicaid, it will be considered to meet the
Medicare certification requirement in order
to be an authorized provider under
TRICARE.

(vii) Residential treatment centers. This
paragraph (b)(4)(vii) establishes standards and requirements for residential
treatment centers (RTCs).
(A) Organization and administration—
(1) Definition. A Residential Treatment
Center (RTC) is a facility or a distinct
part of a facility that provides to beneficiaries under 21 years of age a medically supervised, interdisciplinary program of mental health treatment. An
RTC is appropriate for patients whose
predominant symptom presentation is
essentially stabilized, although not resolved, and who have persistent dysfunction in major life areas. The extent
and pervasiveness of the patient’s problems require a protected and highly
structured therapeutic environment.
Residential treatment is differentiated
from:
(i) Acute psychiatric care, which requires medical treatment and 24-hour
availability of a full range of diag8 Compiled and published by the National
Fire Protection Association, Batterymarch
Park, Quincy, Massachusetts 02269.