November 17, 2016
[…] Accreditors must use the online collection system (https://surveys.ope.ed.gov/accreditation/) to notify the Department of the action, the justification for the action, and the web address (URL) of the decision letter. Similarly, agencies should also use the online collection system to notify the Department of its decision to take an institution off of probation or an equivalent or more severe sanction.
Required Reporting on Title IV Issues
Meaning of Terms on Title IV Issues
Each federally recognized accrediting agency is required by 34 CFR 602.27(a)(6) to report “[t]he name of any institution or program it accredits that the agency has reason to believe is failing to meet its Title IV, HEA program responsibilities or is engaged in fraud or abuse, along with the agency’s reasons for concern about the institution or program.”
34 CFR 602.27(a)(7) requires each federally recognized accrediting agency to report, “[i]f the Secretary requests, information that may bear upon an accredited or preaccredited institution’s compliance with its Title IV, HEA program responsibilities, including the eligibility of the institution or program to participate in Title IV, HEA programs.”
Required Reporting to the Department on Title IV Issues
The Department expects prompt compliance with these reporting requirements.