November 17, 2016
[…] For at least some accrediting agencies, this category would include show cause orders: serious compliance issues that must be addressed by an institution in order to retain its accreditation. Any status that is not a loss of accreditation but is more severe than probation (as described in this letter), in terms of the risk of loss of accreditation, also falls within this category.
Required Reporting to the Department on Probation or Equivalent or More Severe Agency Actions
Pursuant to 34 CFR 602.26(b), an accrediting agency “[p]rovides written notice to the Secretary, the appropriate State licensing or authorizing agency, and the appropriate accrediting agencies at the same time in notifies the institution or program” of “[a] final decision to place an institution or program on probation or an equivalent status,” no later than 30 days after it reaches the decision; and provides written notice to the public of those decisions within 24 hours of its notice to the