November 17, 2016
[…] Access to federal Title IV, HEA student financial assistance is terminated accordingly.
In our review, we found that agencies used a multitude of terms to reflect variations on this basic status, including denial, withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or termination of the accreditation or preaccreditation of an institution or program.
Required Reporting to the Department on Loss of Accreditation
Pursuant to 34 CFR 602.26(b), an accrediting agency “[p]rovides written notice . . . to the Secretary, the appropriate State licensing or authorizing agency, and the appropriate accrediting agencies at the same time it notifies the institution or program”of “[a] final decision to deny, withdraw, suspend, revoke, or terminate the accreditation or preaccreditation of an institution or program; [and a] final decision to take any other adverse action, as defined by the agency,” no later than 30 days after it reaches the decision; and provides written notice to the public of those decisions within 24 hours of its notice to the institution or program.