Form M-1 Form M-1 Report for Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangements (MEWAs
[…] the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA):
A Guide to Federal and State Regulation. For information
on State MEWA regulation, contact your State Insurance
Department.
Exceptions to the Filing Requirements
In no event is reporting required by the administrator of
a MEWA or ECE if the MEWA or ECE meets any of the
following conditions:
(1)	 It is licensed or authorized to operate as a health
insurance issuer in every State in which it offers or
provides coverage for medical care to employees. The
term “health insurance issuer” or “issuer” is defined,
in pertinent part, in §2590.701-2 of the Department’s
regulations as “an insurance company, insurance
service, or insurance organization (including an
HMO) that is required to be licensed to engage in the
business of insurance in a State and that is subject to
State law which regulates insurance . . . . Such term
does not include a group health plan.”
(2)	 It provides coverage that consists solely of excepted
benefits, which are not subject to part 7 of ERISA.

(However, if the MEWA or ECE provides coverage that
consists both of excepted benefits and other benefits
for medical care that are not excepted benefits, the