pdfSupporting Statement for the
[…] of the application, unless an applicant is notified that the processing period is being extended and
informed of the reasons for the extension.
Legal Status
The Board’s Legal Division has determined that the Savings and Loan Holding Company
Application is mandatory and authorized pursuant to section 10 of HOLA, which provides that
“the Board is authorized to issue such regulations…as the Board deems necessary or appropriate
to enable the Board to administer and carry out the purposes of this sections, and require
compliance therewith and prevent evasions thereof” (12 U.S.C. § 1467a(g)(1)). Section 10 of
HOLA also requires a savings and loan holding company to file “such reports as may be required
by the Board” and provides that such reports “shall contain such information concerning the
operations of such savings and loan holding company and its subsidiaries as the Board may
require (12 U.S.C. § 1467a(b)(2)).
The information on Form H-(e) is not considered confidential unless the applicant
requests confidential treatment pursuant to exemption 4 or 6 of the Freedom of Information Act
(5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4) or (6)). All such requests for confidential treatment would need to be
reviewed on a case-by-case basis and in response to a specific request for disclosure.
Consultation Outside the Agency
On June 17, 2015, the Federal Reserve published a notice in the Federal Register
(80 FR 34641) requesting public comment for 60 days on the proposal to extend, without
revision, the Savings and Loan Holding Company Application. The comment period for this
notice expired on August 17, 2015. The Federal Reserve did not receive any comments. On
September 11, 2015, the Federal Reserve published a final notice in the Federal Register
(80 FR 54790).
Estimate of Respondent Burden