Health Breach Notif. Rule - SS - 2016 - FINAL
[…] entities to provide notification to such vendors and PHR related entities following the discovery
of a breach. To notify the FTC of a breach, the Commission developed a form, which is posted
at www.ftc.gov/healthbreach, for entities subject to the rule to complete and return to the agency.
These notification requirements are subject to the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction
Act (“PRA”), 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35. In the Commission’s view, it has maximized the practical
utility of the breach notification requirements in the Rule, consistent with the requirements of the
Recovery Act. Section 318.4(a) of the Rule requires that consumers whose information has been
affected by a breach of security receive notice of it “without unreasonable delay and in no case
later than 60 calendar days” after discovery of the breach. Among other information, the notices
must provide consumers with steps they can take to protect themselves from harm. Moreover, the
breach notice requirements encourage entities to safeguard the information of their customers,