Form I-90 Instructions
[…] an attorney preparer completes an application or petition based
solely on responses from the applicant or petitioner. Counsel
consults a variety of sources, including the beneficiary, family
members of the applicant, public records, and other sources to
ensure that the information contained on the forms is accurate
and complete. Moreover, any concerns about fraud detection and
prevention are more than adequately covered in the existing
regulations. Preparers are already required to attest to the
veracity and truth of what is submitted under 8 CFR §103.2(a)(2)
which states: “[b]y signing the benefit request, the …
petitioner … certifies under penalty of perjury that the
benefit request, and all evidence submitted with it, either at
the time of filing or thereafter, is true and correct.”
Under 8 CFR §1003.102(j)(1), “[t]he signature of a
practitioner on any filing [or] application … constitutes
certification by the signer that the signer has read the filing
[or] application … and that, to the best of the signer’s
knowledge, information, and belief, formed after inquiry