3090-0235 Supporting Statement - Final 6.23.2016
[…] In response to the commenter’s specific suggestions, GSA is exploring ways to improve its contract vehicles and tools to support customer agencies to meet their mission critical needs and maximize taxpayer dollars. However, having vendors report transactional data is currently the only immediately available option for GSA to eliminate CSP and PRC disclosures while maintaining the ability to meet its obligations under 41 U.S.C. 152(3)(b), which states that orders and contracts awarded under the FSS program must result in “the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the Federal Government.”