Rm14-14 Nopr
[…] a.

99.

Current Policy

As noted above, sellers are currently required to report ownership or control of

generation capacity that results in net increases of 100 MW or more but are not required
to report contracts that do not convey ownership or control of generation capacity. 116
b.
100.

Proposal

As discussed above, we propose to require sellers to report all long-term firm

purchases of capacity and/or energy in their indicative screens, regardless of whether the
seller has acquired control over the generation capacity supplying the power. The change
in status reporting requirement in § 35.42 seeks to provide a timely report of “any change
in status that would reflect a departure from the characteristics the Commission relied
upon in granting market-based rate authority.”117 We propose above to require reporting
of long-term firm purchases in the indicative screens; such purchases will be relied upon
in granting market-based rate authority. Therefore, in addition to the revisions proposed