Rm14-14 Nopr
[…] Commission’s Web site; or any other time the Commission directs a Seller to
submit one. Failure to timely file an updated market power analysis will constitute
a violation of Seller's market-based rate tariff.
180.

We also include an updated region map in Appendix D of this NOPR.
2.

181.

Affirmative Statement

In Order No. 697, as part of the vertical market power analysis, the Commission

stated that it would require sellers to make an affirmative statement that they have not
erected barriers to entry into the relevant market and will not erect barriers to entry into

196

18 CFR 35.37(a)(1).

197

Order No. 697, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,252 at P 850.

Docket No. RM14-14-000

109

the relevant market.198 This requirement is codified at § 35.37(e)(4): “In addition, a
Seller is required to make an affirmative statement that it has not erected barriers to entry
into the relevant market and will not erect barriers to entry into the relevant market.”199
In Order No. 697, the Commission stated that the obligation applies both to the seller and
its affiliates, but is limited to the geographic market(s) in which the seller is located.200
However, many sellers have not mentioned their affiliates when making their affirmative
statements.