Rm14-14 Nopr
[…] market power analyses and notices of change in status reporting new affiliations would
make reviewing market-based rate filings more efficient, increase transparency, and
synchronize information about corporate structure that the Commission receives from

142

Id. P 181 n.258.

Docket No. RM14-14-000

85

sellers with market-based rate authority with similar information that the Commission
receives under section 203 of the FPA.143 We propose to require from market-based rate
sellers an organizational chart similar to that which the Commission requires from section
203 applicants. Specifically, § 33.2(c)(3) of the Commission’s regulations144 provides
that section 203 applicants must include: a description of the applicant, including, among
other things, “[o]rganizational charts depicting the applicant’s current and proposed posttransaction corporate structures (including any pending authorized but not implemented
changes) indicating all parent companies, energy subsidiaries and energy affiliates unless
the applicant demonstrates that the proposed transaction does not affect the corporate
structure of any party to the transaction.” We propose that market-based rate sellers be
required to provide written descriptions of their affiliates and corporate structure or
upstream ownership and an organizational chart depicting the market-based rate seller’s