NMVTIS Rule
[…] operator shall conduct regular reviews of reporting compliance by all reporters to assess the
extent to which reporting entities are reporting appropriately, documentation is in place, and
other requirements of reporting are being met. The operator shall provide the results of such
information to DOJ. The operator shall also maintain a publicly available, regularly updated
listing of all entities reporting to NMVTIS. Such listing shall include the name of the reporting
entity, city/state, contact information, and last-data-reported date.

122

6. User fees.
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 30502(c), NMVTIS is to be “paid for by user fees and should be
self-sufficient and not be dependent on amounts from the United States Government. The
amount of fees the operator collects and keeps . . . subject to annual appropriations laws,
excluding fees the operator collects and pays to an entity providing information to the operator,
may be not more than the costs of operating the System.” Rather than charge states user fees
based on the number of transactions they place with NMVTIS, AAMVA (the operator of
NMVTIS) currently employs a 10-tiered fee structure. The fee a particular state is charged