NMVTIS Rule
[…] method that provides real-time data updates, making inquiries into NMVTIS prior to issuing new
titles on vehicles coming from out-of-state, and sharing other information and data
electronically, via NMVTIS.
In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 30502, NMVTIS must provide a means of determining
whether a title is valid, where the automobile previously was titled, the automobile’s reported
mileage, if the automobile is titled as a junk or salvage automobile in another state, and whether
the automobile has been reported as a junk or salvage automobile under 49 U.S.C. 30504. Each
state is required to make its titling information available to NMVTIS. 49 U.S.C. 30503(a). Each
state also is required “to establish a practice of performing an ‘instant’ title verification check
before issuing a certificate of title.” 49 U.S.C. 30503(b). This rule clarifies the procedures for
verifying title information and the information states must report to NMVTIS pursuant to the
Anti-Car Theft Act, and the procedures and practices that states must follow to provide this
needed information.