NMVTIS Rule
[…] as a junk or salvage automobile; 3) the name of the individual or entity from whom the
automobile was obtained (owner name or lien-holder name) and who possessed the automobile
when it was designated a junk or salvage automobile; and 4) the name of the owner of the
automobile at the time of the filing of the report with NMVTIS (either the insurance company or
the owner, if owner-retained). DOJ strongly encourages insurers to include the primary reason
for the insurance carrier’s designation of salvage or total loss in this reporting as well. In
accordance with 49 U.S.C. 30504(b), the report must provide such information on “all
114

automobiles of the current model year or any of the 4 prior model years that the carrier, during
the prior month, has obtained possession of and has decided are junk automobiles or salvage
automobiles.”
In addition, although not specifically required by the Anti-Car Theft Act or this rule, this
rule will permit insurance carriers to provide the NMVTIS operator with information on other
motor vehicles, including older model automobiles, and other information relevant to a motor