NMVTIS Rule
[…] 31.

Liability.

Comment: Several commenters requested that DOJ clarify liability and immunity protections
for all users of the system – those using the data to make decisions and those providing the data
to the NMVTIS. At least one of these commenters indicated that without such clarification,
some data reporters may be hesitant to comply. Some commenters requested that DOJ clarify
protections from both criminal and civil liability.
Response: DOJ does not believe that the applicable immunity provisions require clarification.
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §30502(f): “Any person performing any activity under this section or
sections 30503 or 30504 in good faith and with the reasonable belief that such activity was in
accordance with this section or section 30503 or 30504, as the case may be, shall be immune

102

from any civil action respecting such activity which is seeking money damages or equitable
relief in any court of the United States or a State.”
32.

System operating costs.

Comment: One commenter noted that the operator should examine its financial records and
projections more closely in order to narrow the estimated system operating cost projections of
$3,000,000 to $5,000,000 annually.