NMVTIS Rule
[…] will be nominal. Similarly, the cost to law enforcement to access NMVTIS also is expected to
be minimal because law enforcement will not be charged any direct transaction costs. Law
enforcement will access NMVTIS through their existing infrastructure. The only cost will be to
the operator of the system based on the number of inquiries received from law enforcement. The
expected cost to the operator is less than 12 cents per inquiry.

133

The Department of Justice also considered possible alternatives to those proposed in the
rule. Indeed, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 30504(c), the Attorney General was required to establish
“procedures and practices to facilitate reporting in the least burdensome and costly fashion” on
insurance carriers and junk and salvage yards. Because of the statutory requirements imposed by
the Anti-Car Theft Act, however, the Department of Justice did not have many options regarding
the information that must be provided and the scope of the entities that must report the required