NMVTIS Rule
[…] 17

Comment: Several motor-vehicle administration agencies and other organizations commented
that if personal information is released by NMVTIS to non-government organizations, it may be
in conflict with the provisions of the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (DPPA). Several
of these commenters recommended that this information only be available to law enforcement
and/or government organizations, while others indicated that they would be prohibited from
sharing personal information with prospective purchasers.
Response: According to the DPPA, 18 U.S.C. 2721(b)(2), permitted uses of information
protected by the DPPA include “[f]or use in connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver
safety and theft; motor vehicle emissions; motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or
advisories; performance monitoring of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts and dealers; motor
vehicle market research activities, including survey research; and removal of non-owner records
from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers.” In addition, 18 U.S.C. 2721
(b)(3) provides additional authorizations “[f]or use in the normal course of business by a
legitimate business or its agents, employees, [or] contractors” These exceptions include
sufficient authorization for states to provide access to personal identifying information, and
many commenters agreed. Nonetheless, NMVTIS includes personal information primarily for