pdfSection 6081.—Extension
[…] For
further guidance regarding the definition
of last known address, see §301.6212–2 of
this chapter.
(f) Penalties. See sections 6698 and
6651 for failure to file a REMIC income
tax return or failure to pay an amount
shown as tax on the return.
(g) Effective/applicability dates. This
section applies to applications for an automatic extension of time to file REMIC income and excise tax returns listed in paragraph (a) of this section filed after July 1,
2008.
§1.6081–7T [Removed]
Par. 13. Section 1.6081–7T is removed.
Par. 14. Section 1.6081–10 is added to
read as follows:
§1.6081–10 Automatic extension of time
to file withholding tax return for U.S.
source income of foreign persons.
(a) In general. A withholding agent
or intermediary required to file a return
on Form 1042, “Annual Withholding Tax
Return for U.S. Source Income of Foreign
Persons,” for any taxable year will be allowed an automatic 6-month extension of
time to file the return after the date prescribed for filing the return if the withholding agent or intermediary files an application under this section in accordance with
paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Requirements.