pdfSection 6081.—Extension
[…] the appearance and title of Form 7004,
now titled “Application for Automatic Extension of Time To File Certain Business
Income Tax, Information, and Other Returns.”
While not specifically addressed by
the proposed regulations, one comment
was received regarding extensions for
affiliated groups of corporations filing
a consolidated return. The commentator suggests that the requirement under
§1.6081–3(a)(4) to include a statement
listing the name and address of each member of the affiliated group if the affiliated
group will file a consolidated return is
inconsistent with §1.1502–75(a). Section
1.1502–75(a) allows a group which did
not file a consolidated return for the immediately preceding taxable year to file
a consolidated return, provided that each
member of the group that is eligible to
do so files a Form 1122, “Authorization
and Consent of Subsidiary Corporation
To Be Included in a Consolidated Income
Tax Return,” not later than the last day
prescribed by law (including extensions
of time) for the filing of the common parent’s return. The commentator contends
that §1.6081–3 suggests that in order to
have a valid extension all members of the