pdfSection 6081.—Extension
[…] January 1, 2009, will be allowed an automatic 6-month extension of time to file the
return after the date prescribed for filing
the return if the partnership files an application under this section in accordance
with paragraph (b) of this section.
(i) Effective/applicability dates. This
section applies to applications for an automatic extension of time to file the partnership returns listed in paragraph (a) of this
section filed on or after July 1, 2008.
(j) Expiration date. The applicability of
this section expires on or before June 30,
2011.
Par. 5. Section 1.6081–3 is amended by
revising paragraphs (a)(1) and (4) and (e)
to read as follows:
§1.6081–3 Automatic extension of time
for filing corporation income tax returns.
(a) * * *
(1) An application must be submitted
on Form 7004, “Application for Automatic
Extension of Time To File Certain Business
Income Tax, Information, and Other Returns,” or in any other manner prescribed
by the Commissioner.
*****
(4) The application must include a statement listing the name and address of each
member of the affiliated group if the affiliated group will file a consolidated return. Upon the timely filing of Form 7004,