pdfSection 6081.—Extension
[…] report tax due under section 4951 on Form
1120–ND, “Return for Nuclear Decommissioning Funds and Certain Related
Persons,” will be allowed an automatic
6-month extension of time to file the return after the date prescribed for filing the
return if the disqualified person files an
application under this section in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
For guidance on requesting an extension
of time to file Form 1120–ND for purposes of reporting contributions received,
income earned, administrative expenses
of operating the fund, and the tax on modified gross income, see §1.6081–3 of this
chapter.
(b) Requirements. To satisfy this paragraph (b), a disqualified person must—
(1) Submit a complete application on
Form 7004, “Application for Automatic
Extension of Time To File Certain Business
Income Tax, Information, and Other Returns,” or in any other manner prescribed
by the Commissioner;
(2) File the application on or before the
date prescribed for filing the return with
the Internal Revenue Service office designated in the application’s instructions; and
(3) Remit the amount of the properly