Supporting Statement A
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 2006(f): The Director of the Office of Indian Education may accept gifts and bequests for the benefit and use of certain Indian schools or BIA education programs.
Bureau of Land Management
Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA) (43 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) and Contributions (43 U.S.C. § 1737(c)): Section 307(c) of FLPMA authorizes the Secretary to accept contributions or donations of money, services, and property for the management, protection, development, acquisition, and conveying of public lands.
Bureau of Reclamation (BOR)
Acceptance of Non-Federal Funds (43 U.S.C. § 395): The Contributed Funds Act provides that “all funds paid by states, municipalities, districts, or private parties for investigations, surveys, construction work, or any other development work incident thereto involving operations similar to those provided for by the reclamation law, are covered into the reclamation fund and available for expenditure by Reclamation for the purposes for which contributed, without the need for further appropriation.”
Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS)