Supporting Statement A
[…] Section 36c provides: “In fiscal year 1987 and thereafter the United States Geological Survey is authorized to accept lands, buildings, equipment, and other contributions from public and private sources and to prosecute projects in cooperation with other agencies, Federal, State, or private.” Gift authority is also provided for scientific or technical books, manuscripts, maps and related materials for inclusion in the USGS library (43 U.S.C. § 36a), and for lands and interests in lands for stream gaging stations and observation well sites (43 U.S.C. § 36b).
BUREAU OF OCEAN ENERGY MANAGEMENT (BOEM)
Gift Authority (Pub. L. 99-591, 43 U.S.C. § 1473,): BOEM is authorized to accept “land, buildings, equipment and other contributions, from public and private sources, which shall be available for purposes provided for in this account.”
National Park Service (NPS)