EPA is engaging in this collection
[…] EPA is engaging in this collection
pursuant to the authority in the Pollution Prevention Act (42
U.S.C. 13103(b)(11)), which requires EPA to "[i]dentify
opportunities to use Federal procurement to encourage source
reduction," and section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer
and Advancement Act (NTTAA) (15 U.S.C. 272 note), which requires
Federal agencies to "use technical standards that are developed or
adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies, using such
technical standards as a means to carry out policy objectives or
activities." Federal agencies need this assessment per the draft
guidelines to determine which, among sometimes dozens of private
sector standards within a single purchase category, are appropriate
and effective in meeting Federal procurement goals and mandates.