NCRP Appendix with Table of Contents
[…] 1

http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=201208-1121-005

How do we submit the NCRP data?
The preferred method for submitting data to Abt Associates is via the NCRP data transfer site
(transfer.abtassoc.com). This site is compliant with FIPS (Federal Information Processing Standard) 140-2 and
meets all the requirements of the Federal Information Security Management Act (FISMA) and the Privacy Act. The
data are automatically encrypted during transit.

How can we be assured that data we submit is secure?
BJS and Abt are bound by federal law (42 USC 3789g) which provides that, “No officer or employee of the Federal
Government, and no recipient of assistance under the provisions of this chapter shall use or reveal any research or
statistical information furnished under this chapter by any person and identifiable to any specific private person for
any purpose other than the purpose for which it was obtained in accordance with this chapter. Such information and
copies thereof shall be immune from legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the person furnishing such
information, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial, legislative, or
administrative proceedings.” Abt further recognizes that it is bound by the Privacy Act and the Federal Information
Security Management Act (FISMA) regarding how NCRP data are received, processed, and released.

What happens after we submit data?