SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] 7. There are no special collection circumstances.
8. A 60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Affidavit of Relationship was published in the Federal Register on April 8 (Public Notice PN-9087) for information collection 1405-0206; to solicit public comment. One comment was received which was not germane to the collection, but rather a general complaint against refugees and immigrants.
9. There are no payments or gifts to respondents.
10. Department records related to refugee processing are confidential per Section 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. §1202(f)). That section states that such records “shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States.” As some of the information collected might be subject to the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a, the AOR contains a Privacy Act Statement and explains to the respondent how the information may be used.