29: Labor
[…] knowledgeable about the hazards of hydrogen sulfide and oxygen
deficiency. They shall be trained in the use of appropriate
respiratory and other protective equipment, and in rescue
procedures. Other supervisory plant personnel shall be
informed of these hazards and instructed in the necessary
safety measures, including use of respiratory and rescue
equipment.
(e)
Supervisory personnel shall be on hand at dockside to
supervise discharging of bailwater from vessels.
[48
FR 30909, July 5, 1983, as amended at 65 FR 40940, June 30,
2000]
Back
to Top
Subpart
E—Personal Protection
Back
to Top
§1917.91 Eye
and face protection.
(a)(1)(i)
The employer shall ensure that each affected employee uses
protective eye and face protection devices that comply with
any of the following consensus standards:
(A)
ANSI Z87.1-2003, “American National Standard Practice
for Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection,”
which is incorporated by reference in §1917.3;
(B)
ANSI Z87.1-1989 (R-1998), “American National Standard
Practice for Occupational and Educational Eye and Face
Protection,” which is incorporated by reference in
§1917.3; or
(C)
ANSI Z87.1-1989, “American National Standard Practice