1014-0016-15-ss
[…] A. Justification


1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection.


The Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Lands Act at (43 U.S.C. 1334), authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to prescribe rules and regulations to necessary for the administration of the leasing provisions of the Act related to mineral resources on the OCS. Such rules and regulations apply to all operations conducted under a lease, pipeline right-of-way (ROW), or a right-of-use and easement. Section 1334(e) authorizes the Secretary to grant ROWs through the submerged lands of the OCS for pipelines “. . . for the transportation of oil, natural gas, sulphur, or other minerals, or under such regulations and upon such conditions as may be prescribed by the Secretary, . . . including (as provided in Section 1347(b) of this title) assuring maximum environmental protection by utilization of the best available and safest technologies, including the safest practices for pipeline burial. . . .”