1014-0016-15-ss
[…] The companies that replied to our request provided the burden estimates that are reflected in Section A.12.


9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees.


BSEE does not provide payment or gifts to respondents in this collection.


10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.


We will protect information from respondents considered proprietary under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and DOI’s implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2); also under regulations at 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection,” and 30 CFR 252, “Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Oil and Gas Information Program.”


11. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.