SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] These comments also will become part of the rulemaking record, and will be available for public inspection and copying in the OSHA Docket Office and at http://www.regulations.gov. The Agency will respond to any comments received in response to this notice. See item 5 for the discussion of SBREFA Panel.
The Agency will not provide payments or gifts to the respondents.
To ensure that the personal information contained in medical records required by the proposed standard remains confidential, the Agency developed and implemented 29 CFR 1913.10 (“Rules of Agency Practice and Procedure Concerning OSHA Access to Employee Medical Records”) to regulate access to these records.
The paperwork requirements specified by the proposed standard do not require the collection of sensitive information.
· Indicate the number of respondents, frequency of response, annual hour burden, and an explanation of how the burden was estimated.