SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] In addition, the OSH Act mandates that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary . . . such records regarding [his/her] activities relating to this Act as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses” (29 U.S.C. 657(c)(1)).
Section 6(b)(7) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 655(b)(7), further specifies that “[a]ny standard promulgated under this subsection shall prescribe the use of labels or other appropriate forms of warning as are necessary to insure that employees are apprised of all hazards to which they are exposed, relevant symptoms and appropriate emergency treatment, and proper conditions and precautions of safe use or exposure.”