Proposed Rule Comments Summary
[…] The Department disagrees with the commenter that the quoted phrase would imply wrongdoing if the asset allocation differed from the investment policy. The objective of the disclosures under paragraph (b)(5), in the aggregate, is to help participants and other recipients understand that there is a relationship between funding, investment policies, and asset allocations. The commenter’s recommendation appears to run contrary to that objective.


Material Effect Events (§ 2520.101-5(b)(7) and § 2520.101-5(g))


Paragraph (b)(7) of the proposed regulation directly incorporated the requirements of section 101(f)(2)(B)(vi) of ERISA, which requires: “in the case of any plan amendment, scheduled benefit increase or reduction, or other known event taking effect in the current plan year and having a material effect on plan liabilities or assets for the year (as defined in regulations by the Secretary), an explanation of the amendment, schedule increase or reduction, or event, and a projection to the end of such plan year of the effect of the amendment, scheduled increase or reduction, or event on plan liabilities [.]”


Beyond this direct incorporation, the Department took three other steps in the proposal to clarify and implement the material effect requirements.


First, the preamble to the proposal noted ambiguity with respect to the term “current plan year” in the language quoted above.