Ao82 F 5-30-14 (2)
[…] In those circumstances, if a funeral service provider incurred costs for the funeral and burial of the remains of an unclaimed and intestate veteran, VA would pay that funeral service provider as a proper claimant. Therefore, we make no changes to § 3.1702 based on comments regarding priority of payment.

As to a comment that VA should permit the assignment of benefits by funeral homes to third-party providers, federal law precludes assignment of VA benefits. Section 5301(a)(1) of title 38, United States Code, provides in part that “[p]ayments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law.” No statutory authority currently exists permitting the assignment of VA burial benefits. Accordingly, VA makes no change based on this comment.