Ao82 F 5-30-14 (2)
[…] The reference to reserve members in proposed § 3.1707(b)(3)(ii)(A) and (B) relates to the criteria for the cemetery or section of a cemetery in which the individual is buried, and is substantively a repetition of the corresponding statutory provision in 38 U.S.C. 2303(b)(1)(A) and (B). This plot or interment allowance remains available only to individuals eligible for burial in a national cemetery under 38 U.S.C. 2402, as specified in proposed § 3.1707(a), General eligibility, which provides that VA will pay the allowances described in that section “[f]or a veteran who was eligible for burial in a national cemetery under 38 U.S.C. 2402, but was not buried in a national cemetery or other cemetery under the jurisdiction of the U.S.” Because proposed § 3.1707 accurately reflects the eligibility criteria established in 38 U.S.C. 2303(b), VA makes no changes based on this comment.


Section 3.1708 - Burial of the remains of a veteran whose remains are unclaimed