Ao82 F 5-30-14 (2)
[…] Pursuant to the President’s direction, VA is no longer enforcing the section 101(3) and (31) provisions to the extent that they require a “spouse” or a “surviving spouse” to be a person of the opposite sex. Unlike most other Federal agencies, VA is required by statute to use a place-of-residency rule to determine whether a veteran’s marriage is recognized for the purpose of veterans’ benefits. Specifically, 38 U.S.C. 103(c) requires that “[i]n determining whether or not a person is or was the spouse of a veteran, their marriage shall be proven as valid for the purposes of all laws administered by the Secretary according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.” Thus, VA would recognize a surviving spouse, including a same-sex surviving spouse, whose marriage to a veteran is recognized under the section 103(c) provision.