Ao82 F 5-30-14 (2)
[…] Accordingly, we revise § 3.1707(d) to correct this error. In addition, we note that under § 3.1708(d), as revised, a regional office director may make burial arrangements for the unclaimed remains of a veteran at a cemetery satisfying the requirements of § 3.1707(b), which would include a State veterans cemetery. The statutory authority for a burial allowance under proposed § 3.1708 is 38 U.S.C. 2302, which provides for “a sum not exceeding $300 . . . to cover the burial and funeral expenses of the deceased veteran and the expense of preparing the body and transporting it to the place of burial.” For the reasons explained above, VA would not be authorized to pay for transportation under 38 U.S.C. 2308 when transportation is not to a national cemetery.

Section 3.1709 - Transportation expenses for burial in a national cemetery