Ao82 F 5-30-14 (2)
[…] Proposed § 3.1702(b)(2) provided that VA will pay the “person or entity” that provided burial services for the remains of an unclaimed veteran. To the extent that a funeral home provided burial services for the remains of an unclaimed veteran, it is an eligible “entity” under § 3.1702(b)(2). However, VA agrees that the rule should be revised to clarify that VA will also pay transportation expenses in such cases. Therefore, we revise § 3.1702(b)(3) to expressly include “transportation subject to the limitations prescribed in §§ 3.1708 and 3.1709.”

Another commenter suggested that VA revise proposed § 3.1708(c) to include transportation to a State veterans cemetery or tribal cemetery.