Ao82 F 5-30-14 (2)
[…] Another commenter suggested that VA revise proposed § 3.1708(c) to include transportation to a State veterans cemetery or tribal cemetery. Proposed § 3.1708(c) provided that VA may reimburse a claimant under § 3.1709 for the expenses of transporting the unclaimed remains of a veteran to a national cemetery. VA’s authority to reimburse a claimant for transportation expenses associated with unclaimed remains is limited by law to “the cost of transportation of the deceased veteran . . . for burial in a national cemetery.” 38 U.S.C. 2308(a). Further, “[s]uch payment shall not exceed the cost of transportation to the national cemetery nearest the veteran’s last place of residence in which burial space is available.” Id. Because 38 U.S.C. 2308 limits reimbursement authority to transportation costs for burial in a national cemetery, VA is unable to expand through rulemaking reimbursement eligibility for transportation to State veterans and tribal cemeteries.