201501-2900-006_2900-0826 SuppStmt (21-0966) (7-7-15)
[…] Taking each suggestion in turn, VA begins by addressing the suggestion to amend VA Form 21-0966 to include accrued benefits as an additional general benefit to be included with survivor’s pension and/or DIC. VA notes that 38 CFR 3.1000(c) already includes a built in provision that is similar to the intent to file process, without the need to submit a VA Form 21-0966 (or via other intent to file method) for accrued benefits. Specifically, § 3.1000(c) states in part that “[a]pplication for accrued benefits must be filed within 1 year after the date of death.” In addition, paragraph (c)(1) of that section requires VA to notify the claimant of information necessary to complete any incomplete application for accrued benefits and that “if VA does not receive the required information within 1 year of the date of the original VA notification of information