201501-2900-006_2900-0826 SuppStmt (21-0966) (7-7-15)
[…] The form should also include a check-off box to indicate if the individual seeking benefits has not attained the age of 18 years, is mentally incompetent, or is physically unable to sign the form. This form and related regulations should be revised to comply with the statute.


RESPONSE FOR #1:

VA Form 21-0966, Intent to File a Claim for Compensation and/or Pension, or Survivors Pension and/or DIC, is not a claim form for benefits and is therefore not subject to 38 USC 5101 provisions regarding form requirements. The plain language of the statute pertains to benefit claim forms. Sec. 5101(a)(1) states at the outset that “[a] specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary … must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by the Secretary,” indicating that the provisions of the statute pertain strictly to claims for benefits. Paragraph (a)(2), which addresses persons who may sign on behalf of another, relates directly back to the paragraph (a)(1) “specific claim” language.