SMCRA.pdf
[…] 30 U.S.C. 1226(d) prior to its omission in the general revision of 30 U.S.C. 1221 et seq.
by Act Aug. 29, 1984, P.L. 98-409, 98 Stat. 1536.
140

HISTORY & SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION
TITLE I – STATEMENT OF FINDINGS AND POLICY
SECTION 101 – CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS
[30 U.S.C. 1201]
HISTORY:
Aug. 3, 1977, P.L. 95-87, Title I, § 101, 91 Stat. 447
ANCILLARY LAWS AND DIRECTIVES:
References in text:
“This Act”, referred to in subsecs. (e), (f), and (k), is Act Aug. 3, 1977, P.L. 95-87, 91 Stat.
445, popularly known as the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, which appears
as 30 USC §§ 1201 et seq.
Short titles:
Act Aug. 3, 1977, P.L. 95-87, § 1, 91 Stat. 445, provided: “This Act may be cited as the
‘Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977’.”.
Act Aug. 29, 1984, P.L. 98-409, § 11, as added by Act Oct. 12, 1988, P.L. 100-483, § 12, 102
Stat. 1241; Oct. 19, 1996, P.L. 104-312, § 1(b), 110 Stat. 3819, provides: “This Act [30 USC §§
1221 et seq.] may be cited as the ‘Mining and Mineral Resources Institutes Act’.”.