Housing and Community Development Act of 1992/Title IV
[…] (f) COORDINATION OF ASSISTANCE.—
Section 201 of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978, as amended by this section, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(p) The Secretary shall coordinate the allocation of assistance under this section with assistance made available under section 8(v) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 and section 203 of this Act to enhance the cost effectiveness of the Federal response to troubled multifamily housing.”.
Sec. 406. Flexible Subsidy Program.
Section 201(d)(6) of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 1715z-1a(d)(6)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “; and except that the Secretary shall review and approve or disapprove each plan not later than the expiration of the 30-day period beginning upon the date of submission of the plan to the Secretary by the owner, but if the Secretary fails to inform the owner of approval or disapproval of the plan within such period the plan shall be considered to have been approved”.
Sec. 407. Capacity Study.
Section 110(a) of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12710(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking “, and”; and
(2) by striking the period at the end and inserting the following: “, and the ability to respond to areas identified as “material weaknesses” by the Office of the Inspector General in financial audits or other reports.”.
Sec. 408. Flexible Subsidy Program.
(a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—
Section 201(j)(5) of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 1715z-1a(j)(5)) is amended to read as follows:
“(5) There is authorized to be appropriated for assistance under the flexible subsidy fund not to exceed $52,200,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $54,392,400 for fiscal year 1994.”.
(b) USE OF SECTION 236 RENTAL ASSISTANCE FUND AMOUNTS FOR FLEXIBLE SUBSIDY PAYMENTS.—
Section 236(f)(3) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-1a(f)(3)) is amended by striking “September 30, 1992” and inserting “September 30, 1994”.
File Type | application/msword |