Housing and Community Development Act of 1992/Title IV
[…] Sec. 405. Troubled Multifamily Housing.
(a) MANDATORY ELEMENTS.—
Section 201(d) of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 1715z-1a(d)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “and”;
(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period and inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
“(7) all reasonable attempts have been made to take all appropriate actions and provide suitable housing for project residents;
“(8) the project has a feasible plan to involve the residents in project decisions;
“(9) the affirmative fair housing marketing plan meets applicable requirements; and
“(10) the owner certifies that it will comply with various equal opportunity statutes.”.
(b) SELECTION CRITERIA.—