Housing and Community Development Act of 1992/Title IV
[…] “(F) Such other criteria as the Secretary may specify by regulation or in a Federal Register notice of fund availability.
“(2) Eligible projects that have federally insured mortgages in force are to be selected for award of assistance under this section before any other eligible project.”.
(c) LOW-INCOME AFFORDABILITY RESTRICTIONS.—
Section 201(l)(2)(D) of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 1715z-1a(l)(2)(D)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary may require owners receiving assistance for capital improvements under this section to retain the housing as housing affordable for very low-income families or persons, low-income families or persons and moderate-income families or persons for the remaining useful life of the housing. For purposes of this section, the term “remaining useful life” means, with respect to housing assisted under this section, the period during which the physical characteristics of the housing remain in a condition suitable for occupancy, assuming normal maintenance and repairs are made and major systems and capital components are