LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] (8);
(2)
by redesignating paragraph (9) as paragraph (10); and (3) by
inserting after paragraph (8) the following:
"(9)
a passenger vessel not engaged in a foreign voyage with respect to
individuals on board employed for a period of not more than 30
service
days within a 12
month
period
PUBLIC
LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT.
as
entertainment personnel, with no duties, including emergency
duties, related to the navigation of the vessel or the safety of the
vessel, its crew, cargo or passengers; and".
SEC.
325. PENALTIES FOR NEGLIGENT OPERATIONS AND INTERFERING WITH
SAFE OPERATION.
Section
2302(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking
"$1,000." and inserting "$5,000 in the case of a
recreational vessel, or $25,000 in the case of any other
vessel.".
Subtitle
C-Renewal of Advisory Groups
SEC.
331. COMMERCIAL FISHING INDUSTRY VESSEL ADVISORY COMMITTEE.
(a)
COMMERCIAL
FISHING
INDUSTRY VESSEL
ADVISORY
COMMITTEE.-Section
4508 of title 46, United States Code, is amended(1) by
inserting "Safety" in the section heading after "Vessel";
(2)