LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] civilian component of the Coast Guard Reserve, for a period not to
exceed 6 months after the end of the war or termination of the
national emergency.".
116
STAT.
SEC.
106. EXTENSION OF DEEPWATER PORT ACT TO NATURAL GAS.
(a)
IN
GENERAL.-The following provisions of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974
(33 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) are each amended by inserting "or
natural gas" after "oil" each place it appears:
(1)
Section 2(a) (33 U.S.C. 1501(a)). (2) Section 4(a) (33 U.S.C.
1503(a)). (3) Section 21(a) (33 U.S.C. 1520(a)).
(b)
DEFINITIONS.-Section 3 of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C.
1502) is amended
(1)
by redesignating paragraphs (13) through (18) as paragraphs
(14) through (19), respectively;
(2)
by amending paragraph (9) to read as follows: "(9) `deepwater
port'
"(A)
means any fixed or floating manmade structure other than a vessel,
or any group of such structures, that are located beyond State
seaward boundaries and that are used or intended for use as a port
or terminal for the transportation, storage, or further handling of
oil or natural gas for transportation to any State, except as
otherwise provided in section 23, and for other uses not
inconsistent with the purposes of this Act, including
transportation of oil or natural gas from the United States
outer continental shelf;
"(B)
includes all components and equipment, including pipelines, pumping
stations, service platforms, buoys, mooring lines, and similar
facilities to the extent they are located seaward of the high water
mark;
"(C)
in the case of a structure used or intended for such use with