LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] "§
70111. Enhanced crewmember identification
"(a)
REQUIREMENT.-The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney
General and the Secretary of State, shall require crewmembers
on vessels calling at United States ports to carry and
PUBLIC
LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT. 2081
present
on demand any identification that the Secretary decides is
necessary.
"(b)
FORMS AND PROCESS.-The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney
General and the Secretary of State, shall establish the proper forms
and process that shall be used for identification and verification
of crewmembers.
"§
70112.
Maritime Security Advisory Committees
"(a)
ESTABLISHMENT OF
COMMITTEES.-(1)
The Secretary shall establish a National Maritime Security Advisory
Committee. The
Committee
"(A)
may
advise, consult with, report to, and make recommendations to
the Secretary on matters relating to national maritime security
matters;
"(B)
may make available to the Congress recommendations that the
Committee makes to the Secretary; and
"(C)
shall meet at the call of
"M
the Secretary, who shall call such a meeting at least once during
each calendar year; or
"(ii)
a majority of the Committee.