LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] Transportation of the Senate a report, prepared in conjunction with
the Commandant of the Coast Guard, setting forth the capabilities
and readiness of the Coast Guard to fulfill its national defense
responsibilities.
PUBLIC
LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT.
SEC.
427. EXTENSION OF AUTHORIZATION FOR OIL SPILL RECOVERY INSTITUTE.
Section
5001(i) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2731(i)) is
amended by striking "10 years" and all that follows
through the period at the end and inserting "September 30,
2012.".
SEC.
428. PROTECTION AGAINST DISCRIMINATION.
(a)
IN
GENERAL.-Section 2114(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended
to read as follows:
"(a)(1)
A person may not discharge or in any manner discriminate
against a seaman because
"(A)
the seaman in good faith has reported or is about to report to the
Coast Guard or other appropriate Federal agency or department that
the seaman believes that a violation of a maritime safety law or
regulation prescribed under that law or regulation has occurred; or
"(B)
the seaman has refused to perform duties ordered by the seaman's
employer because the seaman has a reasonable apprehension or
expectation that performing such duties would
result
in serious injury to the seaman, other seamen, or the public.
"(2)
The circumstances causing a seaman's apprehension of serious injury
under paragraph (1)(B) must be of such a nature that a reasonable
person, under similar circumstances, would con
clude
that there is a real danger of an injury or serious impairment of
health resulting from the performance of duties as ordered by the
seaman's employer.
"(3)
To qualify for protection against the seaman's employer under
paragraph (1)(B), the employee must have sought from the employer,
and been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition.".
(b)
APPROPRIATE
RELIEF.-Section
2114(b) of such title is amended
(1)
in paragraph (1) by striking "and" at the end;
(2)
in paragraph (2) by striking the period and inserting a semicolon;
and
(3)
by adding at the end the following:
"(3)
an award of costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing
plaintiff not exceeding $1,000; and
"(4)
an award of costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing
employer not exceeding $1,000 if the court finds that a complaint
filed under this section is frivolous or has been brought in bad
faith.".
SEC.
429.
ICEBREAKING SERVICES. 14 USC 93 note.
The