LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] (3)
by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and (4) by
inserting after paragraph (3) the following:
"(4)
was not forfeited to the United States Government after July 1,
2001, for a breach of the laws of the United States; and".
116
STAT.
14
USC 477 note. SEC. 410. HYPOTHERMIA PROTECTIVE CLOTHING REQUIREMENT.
The
Commandant of the Coast Guard shall ensure that all Coast Guard
personnel are equipped with adequate safety equipment,
including hypothermia protective clothing where appropriate, while
performing search and rescue missions.
SEC.
411. RESERVE OFFICER PROMOTIONS.
(a)
Section
729(i) of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting "on
the date a vacancy occurs, or as soon thereafter as practicable in
the grade to which the officer was selected for promotion or, if
promotion was determined in accordance with a running mate system,"
after "grade".
(b)
Section 731(b) of title 14, United States Coast Code, is amended by
striking the period at the end and inserting ", or in the event
that promotion is not determined in accordance with a running mate
system, then a Reserve officer becomes eligible for consideration