LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] navigation of the vessel on the waters on which the vessel operates;
and
"(B)
waive the application of paragraph (1) with respect to operation of
vessels on navigable waters of the United States specified by the
Secretary if the Secretary finds that automatic identification
systems are not needed for safe navigation on those waters.
"(b)
REGULATIONS.-The Secretary shall prescribe regulations implementing
subsection (a), including requirements for the operation and
maintenance of the automatic identification systems required under
subsection (a).
"§
70115.
Long-range vessel tracking system
"The
Secretary may develop and implement a long-range automated
vessel tracking system for all vessels in United States waters that
are equipped with the Global Maritime Distress and Safety System or
equivalent satellite technology. The system shall be designed to
provide the Secretary the capability of receiving information on
vessel positions at interval positions appropriate to deter
transportation security incidents. The Secretary may use existing
maritime organizations to collect and monitor tracking information
under the system.
"§
70116.
Secure systems of transportation
"(a)
IN
GENERAL.-The
Secretary, in consultation with the Transportation Security
Oversight Board, shall establish a program to evaluate and certify
secure systems of international intermodal transportation.
"(b)
ELEMENTS OF
PROGRAM.-The