LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] vessel arriving from that port, or any vessel carrying cargo or
passengers originating from or transshipped through that port;
"(2)
may deny entry into the United States to any vessel that does not
meet such conditions; and
"(3)
shall provide public notice for passengers of the ineffective
antiterrorism measures.
"(b)
EFFECTIVE DATE FOR SANCTIONS.-Any action taken by the Secretary
under subsection (a) for a particular port shall take effect
"(1)
90 days after the government of the foreign country with
jurisdiction over or control of that port is notified under section
70109 unless the Secretary finds that the government has brought the
antiterrorism measures at the port up to the security level the
Secretary used in making an assessment under section 70108 before
the end of that 90-day period; or
"(2)
immediately upon the finding of the Secretary under subsection (a)
if the Secretary finds, after consulting with the Secretary of
State, that a condition exists that threatens the safety or security
of passengers, vessels, or crew traveling to or from the port.
"(C)
STATE DEPARTMENT TO
BE
NOTIFIED.-The Secretary immediately shall notify the Secretary
of State of a finding that a port does not maintain effective
antiterrorism measures.
"(d)
ACTION CANCELED.-An action required under this section is no longer