LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] officers recommended to be advanced to the top of the list of
selectees established by the Secretary under section 271(a) of this
title" after "promotion"; and
(3)
in section 271(a), by inserting at the end the following: "The
names of all officers approved by the President and recommended
by the board to be placed at the top of the list
of
selectees shall be placed at the top of the list of selectees in the
order of seniority on the active duty promotion list.".
Subtitle
B-Marine Safety
SEC.
321. EXTENSION OF TERRITORIAL SEA FOR VESSEL BRIDGE-TOBRIDGE
RADIOTELEPHONE ACT.
Section
4(b) of the Vessel Bridge-to-Bridge Radiotelephone Act (33 U.S.C.
1203(b)), is amended by striking "United States inside the
lines established pursuant to section 2 of the Act of February
19,
1895 (28 Stat. 672), as amended." and inserting "United
States, which includes all waters of the territorial sea of the
United States as described in Presidential Proclamation 5928 of
December 27, 1988.".
SEC.
322. MODIFICATION OF VARIOUS REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.
(a)
TERMINATION
OF
OIL
SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND ANNUAL 26
USC 9509 REPORT.-The
report regarding the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund note.
required
by the Conference Report (House Report 101-892) accom
panying