LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] quantity or other nature which reasonably indicates manufacturing or
distribution activity.
"(8)
The use of petroleum products or other substances on the vessel to
foil the detection of controlled substance residue.
"(9)
The presence of a controlled substance in the water in the vicinity
of the vessel, where given the currents, weather conditions, and
course and speed of the vessel, the quantity
or
other nature is such that it reasonably indicates manufacturing
or distribution activity.".
SEC.
419. WING-IN-GROUND CRAFT.
(a)
SMALL PASSENGER
VESSEL.-Section 2101(35) of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by inserting "a wing-in-ground craft, regardless of tonnage,
carrying at least one passenger for hire, and" after "`small
passenger vessel' means".
(b)
WING-IN-GROUND CRAFT.-Section 2101 of title 46, United States Code,
is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(48)
'wing-in-ground craft' means a vessel that is capable of operating
completely above the surface of the water on a dynamic air cushion
created by aerodynamic lift due to the
ground
effect between the vessel and the water's surface.".
SEC.
420. ELECTRONIC FILING OF COMMERCIAL INSTRUMENTS FOR VESSELS.
Section
31321(a)(4) of title 46, United States Code, is amended
(1)
by striking "(A)"; and
PUBLIC
LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT.
(2)
by striking subparagraph (B).
SEC.