LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] "70104.
Transportation
security incident response. "70105.
Transportation
security cards.
"70106.
Maritime
safety and security teams. "70107.
Grants.
"70108.
Foreign
port assessment. "70109.
Notifying
foreign authorities.
"70110.
Actions
when reign ports not maintaining effective antiterrorism measures.
"70111.
Enhanced
crewmember identification. "70112.
Maritime
security advisory committees. "70113.
Maritime
intelligence:
"70114.
Automatic
identification systems. "70115.
Long-range
vessel tracking system. "70116.
Secure
systems of
transportation.
"70117.
Civil penalty.
"§
70101. Definitions
"For
the purpose of this chapter:
"(1)
The term `Area Maritime Transportation Security Plan' means an Area
Maritime Transportation Security Plan prepared under section
70103(b).
"(2)
The term `facility' means any structure or facility of any kind
located in, on, under, or adjacent to any waters subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States.
"(3)
The term `National Maritime Transportation Security Plan' means the
National Maritime Transportation Security Plan prepared and
published under section 70103(a).
"(4)
The term `owner or operator' means
"(A)
in the case of a vessel, any person owning, operating, or