LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] SUSPENSION
OF LIMITATION ON STRENGTH OF COAST GUARD.
(a)
PERSONNEL END STRENGTHS.-Section 661(a) of title 14, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "If at the
end of any fiscal year there is in effect a declaration of war or
national emergency, the President may defer the effectiveness
of any end-strength limitation with respect to that fiscal year
prescribed by law for any military or civilian component of the
Coast Guard, for a period not to exceed 6 months after the end of
the war or termination of the national emergency.".
(b)
OFFICERS IN COAST
GUARD
RESERVE.-Section 724 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following:
"(c)
DEFERRAL OF
LIMITATION.-If
at the end of any fiscal year there is in effect a declaration of
war or national emergency, the President may defer the effectiveness
of any end-strength limitation
with
respect to that fiscal year prescribed by law for any military or
civilian component of the Coast Guard Reserve, for a period not to
exceed 6 months after the end of the war or termination of the
national emergency.".
116
STAT.
SEC.
106. EXTENSION OF DEEPWATER PORT ACT TO NATURAL GAS.
(a)
IN
GENERAL.-The following provisions of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974
(33 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) are each amended by inserting "or
natural gas" after "oil" each place it appears:
(1)
Section 2(a) (33 U.S.C. 1501(a)).