LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] "To
the
extent that such amount is not adequate, the
Coast
Guard may obtain an advance from the Fund of
such
sums as may be necessary, up to a maximum of
$100,000,000, and
within 30
days
shall notify Congress of
the
amount advanced and the facts and circumstances necessitating the
advance. Amounts advanced shall be repaid to the Fund when, and to
the extent that, removal costs are recovered by the Coast Guard from
responsible parties for the discharge or substantial threat of
discharge.".
SEC.
324. MERCHANT MARINER DOCUMENTATION REQUIREMENTS.
(a)
INTERIM MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS.-Section 7302 of title 46,
United States Code, is amended
(1)
by striking "A" in subsection (f) and inserting "Except
as provided in subsection (g), a"; and
(2)
by adding at the end the following:
"(g)(1)
The Secretary may, pending receipt and review of
information
required under subsections (c) and (d), immediately issue an interim
merchant mariner's document valid for a period not to exceed 120
days, to
"(A)
an individual to be employed as gaming personnel, entertainment
personnel, wait staff, or other service personnel on board a
passenger vessel not engaged in foreign service,
with
no duties, including emergency duties, related to the navigation of
the
vessel or the safety of
the