LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] section
27 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920 (46 U.S.C. App. 883), section 8
of the Act of June 19, 1886 (24 Stat. 81, chapter 421; 46 U.S.C.
App. 289), and sections 12106 and 12108 of title 46,
United
States Code, the Secretary of Transportation may issue a certificate
of documentation with appropriate endorsement for the sole purpose
of technology demonstrations (including transporting guests for
such demonstration who have not contributed consideration for their
passage) for the vessel FOILCAT (United States official number
1063892).
SEC.
208.
EXEMPTION
FOR VICTORY SHIPS.
Section
3302(1)(1) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following:
"(D)
The SS Red Oak Victory (United States official number 249410), owned
by the Richmond Museum Association, located in Richmond, California.
"(E)
The SS American Victory (United States official number 248005),
owned by Victory Ship, Inc., of Tampa, Florida.
"(F)
The LST-325, owned by USS LST Ship Memorial, Incorporated, located
in Mobile, Alabama.".
SEC.
209.
CERTIFICATE
OF DOCUMENTATION FOR 3
BARGES.
(a)
DOCUMENTATION CERTIFICATE.-Notwithstanding section 12106 of title
46, United States Code, and section 27 of the Merchant Marine