LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] Auxiliary, as temporary or adjunct instructors;
(3)
sharing of appropriate Coast Guard informational and safety
publications; and
(4)
participation on applicable fishing vessel safety training advisory
panels.
(b)
NO
INTERFERENCE
WITH OTHER FUNCTIONS.-In providing support under subsection (a), the
Commandant shall ensure that the support does not interfere with any
Coast Guard function or operation.
SEC.
431. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY OF PILOTS AT
COAST
GUARD VESSEL TRAFFIC SERVICES.
(a)
IN GENERAL.-Chapter 23 of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"§
2307. Limitation of liability for Coast Guard Vessel Traffic Service
pilots
"Any
pilot, acting in the course and scope of his or her duties while at
a United States Coast Guard Vessel Traffic Service, who provides
information, advice, or communication assistance while under the
supervision of a Coast Guard officer, member, or employee shall not
be liable for damages caused by or related to such assistance
unless the acts or omissions of such pilot constitute gross
negligence or willful misconduct.".
(b)
CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections for chapter 23 of title
46, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"2307,
Limitation of liability for Coast Guard Vessel Traffic Service
pilots.".
SEC.
432. ASSISTANCE FOR MARINE SAFETY STATION ON CHICAGO LAKEFRONT.
(a)