LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] if the Secretary finds, after consulting with the Secretary of
State, that a condition exists that threatens the safety or security
of passengers, vessels, or crew traveling to or from the port.
"(C)
STATE DEPARTMENT TO
BE
NOTIFIED.-The Secretary immediately shall notify the Secretary
of State of a finding that a port does not maintain effective
antiterrorism measures.
"(d)
ACTION CANCELED.-An action required under this section is no longer
required if the Secretary decides that effective antiterrorism
measures are maintained at the port.
"§
70111. Enhanced crewmember identification
"(a)
REQUIREMENT.-The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney
General and the Secretary of State, shall require crewmembers
on vessels calling at United States ports to carry and
PUBLIC
LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT. 2081
present
on demand any identification that the Secretary decides is
necessary.
"(b)
FORMS AND PROCESS.-The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney
General and the Secretary of State, shall establish the proper forms
and process that shall be used for identification and verification
of crewmembers.
"§
70112.
Maritime Security Advisory Committees
"(a)
ESTABLISHMENT OF