LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] personnel, wait staff, or other service personnel on board a
passenger vessel not engaged in foreign service,
with
no duties, including emergency duties, related to the navigation of
the
vessel or the safety of
the
vessel, its crew, cargo or passengers; or
"(B)
an individual seeking renewal of,
or
qualifying for a supplemental endorsement to, a valid merchant
mariner's document issued under this section.
"(2)
No more than one interim document may be issued to an individual
under paragraph (1)(A) of
this
subsection.".
(b)
EXCEPTION.-Section 8701(a) of title 46, United States Code, is
amended
(1)
by striking "and" after the semicolon in paragraph
(8);
(2)
by redesignating paragraph (9) as paragraph (10); and (3) by
inserting after paragraph (8) the following:
"(9)
a passenger vessel not engaged in a foreign voyage with respect to
individuals on board employed for a period of not more than 30
service
days within a 12
month
period
PUBLIC
LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT.
as
entertainment personnel, with no duties, including emergency
duties, related to the navigation of the vessel or the safety of the
vessel, its crew, cargo or passengers; and".
SEC.
325. PENALTIES FOR NEGLIGENT OPERATIONS AND INTERFERING WITH
SAFE OPERATION.
Section
2302(a) of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking
"$1,000." and inserting "$5,000 in the case of a
recreational vessel, or $25,000 in the case of any other
vessel.".
Subtitle