LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] (2)
by striking subsection (b); and
(3)
by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).
(c)
APPLICATION.-An agreement that complies with the requirements
of section 10601(a) of title 46, United States Code, as herein
amended, and that is not the subject of an action prior to June 20,
2002, alleging a breach of subsections (a) or (b) of section
46
USC 10601 note.
116
STAT. 2132 PUBLIC LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
10601
as in effect on such date, is hereby deemed to have been in
compliance with such subsections.
SEC.
442. ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING OF MARINE CASUALTY REPORTS.
(a)
IN GENERAL.-Section 6101 of title 46, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(g)(1)
The Secretary shall publish all major marine casualty reports
prepared in accordance with this section in an electronic form, and
shall provide information electronically regarding how other marine
casualty reports can be obtained.
"(2)
For purposes of this paragraph, the term `major marine casualty'
means a casualty involving a vessel, other than a public vessel,
that results in
"(A)
the loss of 6 or more lives;
"(B)
the loss of a mechanically propelled vessel of 100 or more gross
tons;
"(C)