LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] of June 15, 1917 (50 U.S.C. 195; 40 Stat. 231) is amended
(1)
by striking "The term `United States' as used in this Act
includes" and inserting the following:
"In
this Act:
"(1)
UNITED STATES.-The term `United States' includes";
and
(2)
by adding at the end the following:
"(2)
TERRITORIAL WATERS.-The term `territorial waters of the United
States' includes all waters of the territorial sea of the United
States as described in Presidential Proclamation 5928 of December
27, 1988.".
(b)
CIVIL PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF
ACT OF
JUNE 15, 1917.Section 2 of title II of the Act of June 15, 1917
(50 U.S.C. 192), is amended
(1)
by inserting "(a) IN GENERAL.-" before "If' in the
first undesignated paragraph;
(2)
by striking "(a) If any other" and inserting "(b)
APPLICATION TO OTHERS.-If any other"; and
(3)
by adding at the end the following:
"(c)
CIVIL PENALTY.-A person violating this Act, or a regulation
prescribed under this Act, shall be liable to the United States
Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each
violation. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a
separate violation.".
SEC.
105.
SUSPENSION
OF LIMITATION ON STRENGTH OF COAST GUARD.
(a)
PERSONNEL END STRENGTHS.-Section 661(a) of title 14, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "If at the
end of any fiscal year there is in effect a declaration of war or