LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] (1)
by inserting "(a) IN GENERAL.-" before "If' in the
first undesignated paragraph;
(2)
by striking "(a) If any other" and inserting "(b)
APPLICATION TO OTHERS.-If any other"; and
(3)
by adding at the end the following:
"(c)
CIVIL PENALTY.-A person violating this Act, or a regulation
prescribed under this Act, shall be liable to the United States
Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each
violation. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a
separate violation.".
SEC.
105.
SUSPENSION
OF LIMITATION ON STRENGTH OF COAST GUARD.
(a)
PERSONNEL END STRENGTHS.-Section 661(a) of title 14, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "If at the
end of any fiscal year there is in effect a declaration of war or
national emergency, the President may defer the effectiveness
of any end-strength limitation with respect to that fiscal year
prescribed by law for any military or civilian component of the
Coast Guard, for a period not to exceed 6 months after the end of
the war or termination of the national emergency.".
(b)
OFFICERS IN COAST
GUARD
RESERVE.-Section 724 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following:
"(c)
DEFERRAL OF
LIMITATION.-If
at the end of any fiscal year there is in effect a declaration of