LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] 1932 (40 U.S.C. 303b) shall not apply to leases issued by the
Commandant under this section.
"(b)
Amounts received from leases made under this section, less expenses
incurred, shall be deposited in the Treasury.".
(b)
CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections for chapter 17 of title
14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item
relating to section 672 the following:
"672a.
Long-term lease authority for lighthouse property.".
SEC.
418. MARITIME DRUG LAW ENFORCEMENT ACT AMENDMENTS.
(a)
IN
GENERAL.-Section 3 of the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (46
App. U.S.C. 1903) is amended
(1)
in subsection (c)(1)(D), by striking "and";
(2)
in subsection (c)(1)(E), by striking "United States." and
inserting "United States; and"; and
(3)
by inserting after subsection (c)(1)(E) the following: "(F) a
vessel located in the contiguous zone of the United States, as
defined in Presidential Proclamation 7219 of September 2, 1999,
and (i) is entering the United States, (ii) has departed the United
States, or (iii) is a hovering vessel as defined in section 401 of
the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1401).".
(b)
MARITIME DRUG LAw ENFORCEMENT AMENDMENT.-Section 4 of the Maritime
Drug Law Enforcement Act (46 App. U.S.C. 1904) is amended
(1)
by inserting "(a)" before "Any property"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(b)