LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] "(5)
the security management program of the foreign port;
and
"(6)
other appropriate measures to deter terrorism against the United
States.
"(c)
CONSULTATION.-In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall
consult with
"(1)
the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State"(A) on
the terrorist threat that exists in each country involved; and
116
STAT.
"(B)
to identify foreign ports that pose a high risk of introducing
terrorism to international maritime commerce;
"(2)
the Secretary of the Treasury;
"(3)
appropriate authorities of foreign governments; and "(4)
operators of vessels.
"§
70109. Notifying foreign authorities
"(a)
IN GENERAL.-If the Secretary, after conducting an assessment
under section 70108, finds that a port in a foreign country does not
maintain effective antiterrorism measures, the Secretary shall
notify the appropriate authorities of the government of the foreign
country of the finding and recommend the steps necessary to improve
the antiterrorism measures in use at the port.
"(b)
TRAINING PROGRAM.-The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary
of State, shall operate a port security training program for
ports in foreign countries that are found under section 70108 to
lack effective antiterrorism measures.
"§