LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] the Department of Transportation and the Secretary of Transportation
for audit and examination.
"(D)
ANNUAL REVIEW AND REPORT.-The Inspector General of the
Department of Transportation shall annually review the program
established under paragraph (1) to ensure that the expenditures and
obligations of funds are consistent with the purposes for which they
are provided and report the findings to Congress.
"(4)
AUTHORIZATION OF
APPROPRIATIONS.-There
is authorized to be appropriated $15,000,000 for each of the
fiscal years 2003 through 2008 to carry out the provisions of this
subsection.
"§
70108. Foreign port assessment
"(a)
IN GENERAL.-The Secretary shall assess the effectiveness of the
antiterrorism measures maintained at-
"(1)
a foreign port
"(A)
served by vessels documented under chapter 121 of this title; or
"(B)
from which foreign vessels depart on a voyage to the United States;
and
"(2)
any other foreign port the Secretary believes poses a security risk
to international maritime commerce.
"(b)
PROCEDURES.-In conducting an assessment under subsection (a),
the Secretary shall assess the effectiveness of
"(1)
screening of containerized and other cargo and baggage; "(2)