LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] before that discharge is entitled to separation pay
116
STAT.
computed
under subsection (d)(1) or (d)(2) of section 1174 of title 10, as
determined under regulations promulgated by the Secretary. "(c)
In determining a member's years of active service for the purpose of
computing separation pay under this section, each full month of
service that is in addition to the number of full years of service
creditable to the member is counted as one-twelfth of a year and any
remaining fractional part of a month is disregarded."; and
(5)
in section 327
(A)
by striking "severance" in the section heading and
inserting "separation";
(B)
by striking subsection (a)(2) and inserting the following:
"(2)
for discharge with separation benefits under section 286(c) of this
title.";
(C)
by striking subsection (a)(3);
(D)
by striking subsection (b)(2) and inserting the following:
"(2)
if on that date the officer is ineligible for voluntary retirement
under any law, be honorably discharged with separation benefits
under section 286(c) of this title, unless under
regulations