LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] that
discharge or release is entitled to separation pay computed under
subsection (d)(1) or (d)(2) of section 1174 of title 10 as
determined under regulations promulgated by the Secretary
"(d)
Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), an officer discharged
under chapter 11 of this title for twice failing of selection for
promotion to the next higher grade is not entitled to separation
pay
under this section if the officer requested in writing or otherwise
sought not to be selected for promotion, or requested removal from
theist of selectees.";
(4)
in section 286a
(A)
by striking "severance" in the section heading and
inserting "separation" in its place; and
(B)
by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c) and inserting the
following:
"(a)
A regular warrant officer of the Coast Guard who is discharged
under section 580 of title 10, and has completed 6 or more, but less
than 20, continuous years of active service immediately before
that discharge is entitled to separation pay computed under
subsection (d)(1) of section 1174 of title 10.
"(b)
A regular warrant officer of the Coast Guard who is discharged
under section 1165 or 1166 of title 10, and has completed 6 or more,
but less than 20, continuous years of active service immediately
before that discharge is entitled to separation pay
116
STAT.