LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] "(4)
This subsection shall not apply to deepwater ports for natural
gas.".
(2)
Section 5(i) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1504(i))
is amended by adding at the end the following:
Deadline. "(4)
The
Secretary shall approve or deny any application for a deepwater port
for natural gas submitted pursuant to this Act not later than 90
days after the last public hearing on a proposed license. Paragraphs
(1), (2), and (3) of this subsection shall not apply to an
application for a deepwater port for natural gas.".
PUBLIC
LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT.
(d)
FACILITY
DEVELOPMENT.-Section 8 of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C.
1507) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(d)
MANAGED ACCESS.-Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to deepwater
ports for natural gas. A licensee of a deepwater port for natural
gas, or an affiliate thereof, may exclusively utilize the entire
capacity of the deepwater port and storage facilities for the
acceptance, transport, storage, regasification, or conveyance of
natural gas produced, processed, marketed, or otherwise obtained by
agreement by such licensee or its affiliates. The licensee may make
unused capacity of the deepwater port and storage facilities
available to other persons, pursuant to reasonable terms and
conditions imposed by the licensee, if such use does not
otherwise interfere in any way with the acceptance, transport,
storage, regasification, or conveyance of natural gas produced,
processed, marketed, or otherwise obtained by agreement by such
licensee or its affiliates.
"(e)
JURISDICTION.-Notwithstanding any provision of the Natural Gas
Act (15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.), any regulation or rule issued
thereunder, or section 19 as it pertains to such Act, this Act shall
apply with respect to the licensing, siting, construction, or