LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] documentation meets the requirements set out in sections 12102
and 12103 of this chapter.
"(b)
A temporary certificate of documentation issued under section
12103(a) and subsection (a) of this section is valid for up to 30
days from issuance.".
(2)
The table of sections for chapter 121 of title 46, United States
Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section
12103 the following:
"12103a.
Issuance of temporary certificate of documentation by third
parties.".
SEC.
423. MARINE CASUALTY INVESTIGATIONS INVOLVING FOREIGN VESSELS.
Section
6101 of title 46, United States Code, is amended(1) by
redesignating the second subsection (e) as subsection (f); and
(2)
by adding at the end the following:
"(g)
To the extent consistent with generally recognized practices and
procedures of international law, this part applies to a foreign
vessel involved in a marine casualty or incident, as defined in the
International Maritime Organization Code for the Investigation of
Marine Casualties and Incidents, where the United States is a
Substantially Interested State and is, or has the consent of, the
Lead Investigating State under the Code.".
SEC.
424. CONVEYANCE OF COAST GUARD PROPERTY IN HAMPTON TOWNSHIP,
MICHIGAN.
(a)
REQUIREMENT
To
CONVEY.
(1)
IN
GENERAL.-Notwithstanding any other law, the Secretary of the
department in which the Coast Guard is operating may convey to
BaySail, Inc.