LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] assisted vessel in the event of a steering or propulsion equipment
failure, or any other similar emergency circumstance, or in
restricted waters where additional assistance in maneuvering the
vessel is required to ensure its safe operation.
(e)
PENALTY.-A person violating this section is liable to the United
States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for
each day during which the violation occurs.
SEC.
405. SEARCH AND RESCUE CENTER STANDARDS.
(a)
IN
GENERAL.-Title 14, United States Code, is amended(1) by
redesignating the second section 673 and section 674 in order as
sections 674 and 675; and
(2)
by adding at the end of chapter 17 the following:
"§
676. Search and rescue center standards
"(a)
The Secretary shall establish, implement, and maintain the minimum
standards necessary for the safe operation of all Coast Guard search
and rescue center facilities, including with respect to the
following:
"(1)
The lighting, acoustics, and temperature in the facili
ties.
"(2)
The number of individuals on a shift in the facility assigned search
and rescue responsibilities (including communications), which
may be adjusted based on seasonal workload.
"(3)