LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] offenses specified in section 8312 of title 5, and the manner by
which a member, upon the return of the member to the United States,
may obtain retired pay withheld during the member's absence.".
PUBLIC
LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT.
(b)
CLERICAL
AMENDMENT.-The
table of sections at the beginning of chapter 11 of title 14,
United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating
to section 424 the following: "424a.
Suspension of payment of retired pay of members who are absent from
the United States to avoid prosecution.".
SEC.
445. PROHIBITION ON NAVIGATION FEES.
Section
4 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1884 (33 U.S.C. 5)
is amended as follows:
(1)
The existing text is designated as subsection (a). (2) The following
is added at the end:
"(b)
No taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or any other impositions
whatever shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other
water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non
Federal
interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable
waters subject to the authority of the United States, or under the
right to freedom of navigation on those waters, except for
,,(-)
fees charged under section 208 of the Water Resources Development
Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2236); or
"(2)
reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that
"(A)
are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel or water
craft;
"(B)