LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] deepwater port, to the extent that they are located seaward of the
high water mark and do not include interconnecting facilities; and
"(D)
shall be considered a `new source' for purposes of the Clean Air Act
(42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), and the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.);"; and
(3)
by inserting after paragraph (12) the following:
"(13)
`natural gas' means either natural gas unmixed, or any mixture of
natural or artificial gas, including compressed or liquefied natural
gas;".
(c)
FACILITY APPROVAL.-(1)
Section
5(d) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1504(d)) is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(4)
This subsection shall not apply to deepwater ports for natural
gas.".
(2)
Section 5(i) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1504(i))
is amended by adding at the end the following:
Deadline. "(4)
The
Secretary shall approve or deny any application for a deepwater port
for natural gas submitted pursuant to this Act not later than 90
days after the last public hearing on a proposed license. Paragraphs
(1), (2), and (3) of this subsection shall not apply to an
application for a deepwater port for natural gas.".
PUBLIC
LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT.
(d)
FACILITY
DEVELOPMENT.-Section 8 of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C.
1507) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(d)
MANAGED ACCESS.-Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to deepwater
ports for natural gas.