LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] (1)
by striking "safety and protection of the marine environment"
in section 2(a) (33 U.S.C. 1221(a)) and inserting "safety,
protection of the marine environment, and safety and security of
United States ports and waterways"; and
(2)
by striking "safety and protection of the marine environment,"
in section 5(a) (33 U.S.C. 1224(a)) and inserting "safety,
protection of the marine environment, and the safety and security
of United States ports and waterways,".
SEC.
444. SUSPENSION OF PAYMENT.
(a)
IN GENERAL.-Title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting
after section 424 the following:
"§
424a. Suspension of payment of retired pay of members who are absent
from the United States to avoid prosecution
"Under
procedures prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary may suspend
the payment of the retired pay of a member or former member during
periods in which the member willfully remains outside the United
States to avoid criminal prosecution or civil liability. The
procedures shall address the types of criminal offenses and civil
proceedings for which the procedures may be used, including the
offenses specified in section 8312 of title 5, and the manner by
which a member, upon the return of the member to the United States,
may obtain retired pay withheld during the member's absence.".
PUBLIC
LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002 116 STAT.
(b)
CLERICAL
AMENDMENT.-The
table of sections at the beginning of chapter 11 of title 14,
United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating
to section 424 the following: "424a.