LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] of title
14, United States Code.
(2)
SUMMARY OF MARINE CASUALTIES REPORTED DURING PRIOR FISCAL YEAR.
Section 6307(c) of
title
46,
United
States Code.
(3)
USER FEE ACTIVITIES AND AMOUNTS.-Section 664
of title
46,
United
States Code.
(4)
CONDITIONS OF PUBLIC PORTS OF THE UNITED STATES.Section 308(c)
of title
49, United States Code.
(5)
ACTIVITIES
OF
FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION.-Section 208 of
the
Merchant Marine Act, 1936
(46 App. U.S.C. 1118). (6) ACTIVITIES
OF INTERAGENCY COORDINATING COMMITTEE ON OIL POLLUTION
RESEARCH.-Section 7001(e) of
the
Oil
Pollution
Act of
1990 (33 U.S.C. 2761(e)).
SEC.
323. OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND; EMERGENCY FUND ADVANCEMENT
AUTHORITY.
Section
6002(b) of
the
Oil
Pollution
Act of
1990 (33 U.S.C. 2752(b))
is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following:
"To
the
extent that such amount is not adequate, the
Coast
Guard may obtain an advance from the Fund of
such
sums as may be necessary, up to a maximum of
$100,000,000, and
within 30
days
shall notify Congress of
the
amount advanced and the facts and circumstances necessitating the
advance. Amounts advanced shall be repaid to the Fund when, and to
the extent that, removal costs are recovered by the Coast Guard from
responsible parties for the discharge or substantial threat of
discharge.".
SEC.
324. MERCHANT MARINER DOCUMENTATION REQUIREMENTS.
(a)
INTERIM MERCHANT MARINERS' DOCUMENTS.-Section 7302 of title 46,
United States Code, is amended
(1)
by striking "A" in subsection (f) and inserting "Except
as provided in subsection (g), a"; and
(2)
by adding at the end the following: