LAW 107-295-NOV. 25, 2002
[…] Policy under subsection (d) of such section, as added by subsection
(a)(2) of this section.
Coast
Guard TITLE
III-COAST GUARD PERSONNEL Personnel
and
Maritime
Safety AND
MARITIME SAFETY Act
of 2002.
14
USC 1 note. SEC. 301. SHORT TITLE.
This
title may be cited as the "Coast Guard Personnel and Maritime
Safety Act of 2002".
Subtitle
A-Personnel Management
SEC.
311. COAST GUARD BAND DIRECTOR RANK.
Section
336(d) of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking
"commander" and inserting "captain".
SEC.
312. COMPENSATORY ABSENCE FOR ISOLATED DUTY.
(a)
IN GENERAL.-Section 511 of title 14, United States Code,
is
amended to read as follows:
"§
511. Compensatory absence from duty for military personnel at
isolated duty stations
"The
Secretary may grant compensatory absence from duty to military
personnel of the Coast Guard serving at isolated duty stations of
the Coast Guard when conditions of duty result in confinement
because of isolation or in long periods of continuous duty.".
(b)
CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The table of sections for chapter 13 of title
14, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to
section 511 and inserting the following:
"511.
Compensatory absence from duty for military personnel at isolated
duty stations.".
SEC.