Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-201
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary 1158 (5th ed. 1979); Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1916 (1993). The argument that Section 616(a) has no application to Internet access service overlooks that the statute expressly covers these “related practices.”
77 See, e.g., NCTA Dec. 10, 2010 Ex Parte Letter at 3 (discussing authority ancillary to Title III).
78 47 U.S.C. § 301.
79 47 U.S.C. §§ 304, 316(a)(1). We thus disagree with commenters who suggest in general that there is nothing in Title III to support the imposition of open Internet rules. See, e.g., EFF Comments at 6 n.13.
80 47 U.S.C. § 309(a); see also 47 U.S.C. § 307(a) (“The Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this [Act], shall grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided for by this [Act].”).
81 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(3).
82 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1).
83 See WBEN Inc. v. United States, 396 F.2d 601, 618 (2d Cir. 1968).
84 See 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(6); Celtronix Telemetry v. FCC, 272 F.3d 585 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
85 700 MHz Second Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd at 15363, para. 201.