Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-201
[…] 50 See United States v. Sw. Cable Co., 392 U.S. 157, 177 (1968); see also id. at 174 (“[T]hese obligations require for their satisfaction the creation of a system of local broadcasting stations, such that ‘all communities of appreciable size (will) have at least one television station as an outlet for local self-expression.’”); 47 U.S.C. §§ 307(b) (Commission shall “make such distribution of licenses, . . . among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same”), 303(f) & (h) (authorizing the Commission to allocate broadcasting zones or areas and to promulgate regulations “as it may deem necessary” to prevent interference among stations) (cited in Sw. Cable, 392 U.S. at 173–74).
51 Nat’l Broad.