Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-201
[…] FCC, 352 F.3d 415, 418–19 (D.C. Cir. 2003).
44 We reject the argument asserted by some commenters (see, e.g., AT&T Comments at 218–19; Verizon Comments at 98–99) that the various grants of rulemaking authority in the Act, including the express grant of rulemaking authority in Section 201(b) itself, do not authorize the promulgation of rules pursuant to Section 201(b). See AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366, 378 (1999) (“We think that the grant in § 201(b) means what it says: The FCC has rulemaking authority to carry out the ‘provisions of this Act.’”).
45 47 U.S.C. § 251(a)(1).
46 See supra Part II.B.
47 See id.
48 47 U.S.C. § 151.
49 See also 47 U.S.C. § 256(b)(1) (directing the Commission to “establish procedures for . . . oversight of coordinated network planning by telecommunications carriers and other providers of telecommunications service for the effective and efficient interconnection of public telecommunications networks used to provide telecommunications service”); Comcast, 600 F.3d at 659 (acknowledging Section 256’s objective, while adding that Section 256 does not “‘expand[] . . . any authority that the Commission’ otherwise has under law”) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 256(c)).
50 See United States v. Sw.