0970-0017_Supporting_Statement_04062014_final
[…] The Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approved the IV-D State plan Form OCSE-100. All states have had IV-D plans in place for years. Plans that are submitted now are normally specific preprint pages that are required by changes in state laws or processes, or required by federal law, regulations, or policies.


We request approval of an extension of a currently approved collection.


According to 45 CFR 301.13, “After approval of the original plan by the Office, all relevant changes, required by new statutes, rules, regulations, interpretations, and court decisions, are required to be submitted currently so that the Office may determine whether the plan continues to meet Federal requirements and policies.” States and Territories submit, on average, four state plan preprint pages and four transmittals annually to notify OCSE of relevant changes required by new state statutes, rules, interpretations and court decisions.



  1. Purpose and Use of the Information Collection