BILLING CODE: 4810-33-P
[…] The OCC notes that, consistent with longstanding practice, this interim final rule does not require the bank to notify the OCC or receive OCC prior approval to redeem subordinated debt in accordance with the stated maturity in the instrument.
Question 4: Do commenters agree with this approach? Are there any circumstances where the OCC should require notice or prior approval to redeem a subordinated debt instrument at maturity?
4. Subordinated Debt for Federal Savings Associations
i. Background information regarding § 163.81
A Federal savings association’s issuance of subordinated debt and mandatorily redeemable preferred stock (collectively referred to as “covered securities”) to be included in supplementary (tier 2) capital is governed by § 163.81, “Inclusion of subordinated debt securities and mandatorily redeemable preferred stock as supplementary capital.” This interim final rule amends § 163.81 to make it consistent with the Basel III Capital Framework and to make other non-substantive technical amendments.