AD85 Arctic Proposed Rule
[…] First, E.O. 12866 and E.O.
13563 direct agencies to assess the costs
and benefits of available regulatory
alternatives and, if regulation is
necessary, to select a regulatory
approach that maximizes net benefits
(accounting for the potential economic,
environmental, public health, and safety
effects). E.O. 13563 emphasizes the
importance of quantifying both costs
and benefits, reducing costs,
harmonizing rules, and promoting
flexibility. Under E.O. 12866, an agency
must determine whether a regulatory
action is significant and, thus, subject to
the requirements of the E.O. and OMB
review. Section 3(f) of E.O. 12866
defines a ‘‘significant regulatory action’’
as any rule that:
1. Has an annual effect on the
economy of $100 million or more, or
adversely affects in a material way the
economy, a sector of the economy,
productivity, competition, jobs, the
environment, public health or safety, or

VerDate Sep<11>2014

20:32 Feb 23, 2015

Jkt 235001

State, local, or tribal governments or
communities (also referred to as
‘‘economically significant’’);
2. Creates serious inconsistency or
otherwise interferes with an action
taken or planned by another agency;
3. Materially alters the budgetary
impacts of entitlement grants, user fees,
loan programs, or the rights and
obligations of recipients thereof; or
4. Raises novel legal or policy issues
arising out of legal mandates, the
President’s priorities, or the principles
set forth in E.O. 12866.
B. E.O. 12866
E.O. 12866 provides that OMB’s
Office of Information and Regulatory
Affairs will review all significant rules.
Pursuant to the procedures established
to implement § 6 of E.O. 12866, OMB
has determined that this proposed rule
is significant because the estimated