U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
[…] As a result, SBA requires Lenders, which includes Non-Bank Lenders, Certified Development Companies (CDCs) and Microlenders, submit the information requested on Form 1081 for each board member, officer, and professional staff. These requirements are codified in various forms in SBA loan program regulations at 13 CFR Part 120. Specifically:
(1) Section 120.140 (What ethical requirements apply to participants?) requires Lenders to “act ethically and exhibit good character” and attributes to the Participant the “[e]thical indiscretion of an Associate of a Participant or a member.”
(2) Section 120.410(c) requires all participating lenders, to have “continuing good character and reputation, and otherwise meet and maintain the ethical requirements of 13 CFR §120.140."
(3) For CDCs, §120.851 states that CDCs and their Associates must act ethically and exhibit good character and meet all of the ethical requirements of §120.140.
SBA has made a few to the form.