PRA-2126NEW.EOBR.SS.Part A.AWS.052813.AA.Use
[…] On August 26, 2011, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit vacated the Agency’s April 2010 final rule on the use of EOBRs. The Court stated that contrary to statutory requirements, the Agency failed to address the issue of driver harassment, including how EOBRs could potentially be used to harass drivers and ways to ensure that EOBRs were not used to harass drivers. The basis for the Court’s decision was FMCSA’s failure to directly address a requirement in 49 U.S.C. § 31137(a) (Attachment F). The statute reads as follows:


USE OF MONITORING DEVICES. If the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation about the use of monitoring devices on commercial motor vehicles to increase compliance by operators of the vehicles with hours of service regulations of the Secretary, the regulation shall ensure that the devices are not used to harass vehicle operators. However, the devices may be used to monitor productivity of the operators.


As a result of the court’s ruling, carriers relying on electronic devices to monitor HOS compliance are currently governed by the rules addressing the use of automatic on-board recording devices as in effect immediately before the court’s ruling (49 CFR 395.15) (Attachment A).