pdfSUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] copies of records covered by the rule, and an institution’s safeguard policies and
procedures do not have to be maintained in a single location. Moreover, although the
safeguard rule requires broker-dealers and investment companies to keep certain records
that may be required under the general recordkeeping provisions of rule 17a-3 under the
Exchange Act 7 and rule 31a-1 under the Investment Company Act, 8 the overlap is limited
and the Commission does not require a broker-dealer or investment company to maintain
5
17 CFR 275.204(g).
6
See, e.g., 17 CFR 270.17j-1(c)(1) (requiring a fund and each investment adviser and
principal underwriter of the fund to “adopt a written code of ethics containing provisions
reasonably necessary to prevent” certain persons affiliated with the fund, its investment
adviser or its principal underwriter from engaging in certain fraudulent, manipulative,
and deceptive actions with respect to the fund); 15 U.S.C. 80b-4a (requiring each adviser