Supporting Statement for PRA Submission
[…] The information is collected electronically by this instrument.
The primary purpose of CSAT Top-Screen is to identify high-risk chemical facilities and obtain an overview of security issues presented by the nation’s chemical facilities. To identify covered facilities, DHS electronically collects information (via the Top-Screen) from a much larger pool of facilities. Specifically, 6 CFR 27.200(b) requires that “A facility must complete and submit a Top-Screen in accordance with the schedule provided in § 27.210 if it possesses any of the chemicals listed in Appendix A to this part at the corresponding Screening Threshold Quantities.”