Supporting Statement
[…] Providing this information to EPA at a less frequent interval would compromise the Agency's ability to expeditiously evaluate the emissions results and determine, in a timely manner, whether in-use locomotives conform to emission standards. Any delay in making such a determination reduces the universe of locomotives which will be reached by the recall because both engine scrappage and owners' unwillingness to participate in recalls increase with the age of the locomotive.
3(e) General Guidelines
According to 40 CFR 1033.250 (c), 1033.735(b), and 1033.325(b), certification, ABT and PLT related records must be maintained for eight years. However, respondents may “store these records in any format and on any media, as long as [they] can promptly provide to us organized, written records in English if we ask for them and all the information is retained." These recordkeeping requirements stem mainly from the statutory requirement to warrant some items for long periods of time and because locomotives have extremely long useful lives.