2013 ss.docx
[…] Section 21 of the Act authorizes the Secretary to promulgate such rules, regulations, and orders as he/she may deem necessary in order to effectuate the purposes of the Act.


Part 2 of Subchapter A addresses the regulations for all the AWA licensed and registered facilities, including licensing and registration requirements and procedures, attending veterinarian and adequate veterinary care, recordkeeping and other general requirements for the transport of animals. This includes the requirement to ensure APHIS knows all business and animal locations for a licensee or registrant.


Section 2.125 contains provisions that “each dealer, exhibitor, operator of an auction sale, intermediate handler, and carrier shall furnish to any APHIS official any information concerning the business…which the APHIS official may request in connection with the enforcement of the provisions of the Act, the regulations and the standards…The information shall be furnished within a reasonable time and as may be specified in the request for information.” APHIS codified the implicit authority under this section to require submission of an itinerary from traveling exhibitors.