pdfPart III. Administrative, Procedural, and Miscellaneous
[…] principally as a device for the distribution of the earnings and profits of the
distributing corporation, the controlled
corporation, or both. Generally, the determination of whether a transaction was
used principally as a device will be made
from all the facts and circumstances, including, but not limited to, the presence of
certain device and nondevice factors. Section 1.355–2(d)(1). Section 4.05 of Rev.
Proc. 96–30 requests certain information
and representations regarding whether a
distribution is used principally as a device.
Section 355(e) provides that the stock
of a controlled corporation will not be
qualified property under § 355(c)(2) or
§ 361(c)(2) if the stock is distributed
as “part of a plan (or series of related
transactions) pursuant to which 1 or
more persons acquire directly or indirectly stock representing a 50-percent or
greater interest in the distributing corporation or any controlled corporation.” See
§ 355(e)(2)(A)(ii). For this purpose, a
50-percent or greater interest means stock
possessing at least 50 percent of the total
combined voting power of all classes of
stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent
of the total value of shares of all classes
of stock.