Guidance for Industry
[…] On September 27, 2007, the President signed FDAAA (Public Law 110-85). Section 901 of Title IX of FDAAA amended the FD&C Act by adding new section 505(o). Section 505(o)(4) authorizes FDA to require and, if necessary, order labeling changes if FDA becomes aware of new safety information that FDA believes should be included in the labeling of the drug. Section 505(o)(4) of the FD&C Act imposes time frames for application holders to submit and for FDA staff to review such changes and gives FDA new enforcement tools to bring about timely and appropriate safety labeling changes.
Section 505(o)(2)(C) of the FD&C Act states that, for the purposes of section 505(o), the phrase new safety information is defined in section 505-1(b) (21 U.S.C. 355-1(b)) as “information derived from a clinical trial, an adverse event report, a postapproval study (including a study under section 505(o)(3)), peer-reviewed biomedical literature, data derived from the postmarket risk identification and analysis system under section 505(k); or other scientific data deemed appropriate by [FDA]” about: