Policy Statement 2001
[…] The
1992 rule provided, however, that courts and

PO 00000

Frm 00007

Fmt 4701

Sfmt 4700

53057

In the preamble to HUD’s 1992 final
rule revising Regulation X (57 FR 49600
(November 2, 1992)), HUD stated:
‘‘Section 8 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2607)
prohibits kickbacks for referral of
business incident to or part of a
settlement service and also prohibits the
splitting of a charge for a settlement
service, other than for services actually
performed (i.e., no payment of unearned
fees).’’ 57 FR 49600 (November 2, 1992).
HUD’s regulations, published on
November 2, 1992, implement Section
8(b). Section 3500.14(c)4 provides:
No person shall give and no person shall
accept any portion, split, or percentage of any
charge made or received for the rendering of
a settlement service in connection with a
transaction involving a federally-related
mortgage loan other than for services actually
performed. A charge by a person for which
no or nominal services are performed or for
which duplicative fees are charged is an
unearned fee and violates this Section. The
source of the payment does not determine
whether or not a service is compensable. Nor
may the prohibitions of this part be avoided
by creating an arrangement wherein the
purchaser of services splits the fee.

24 CFR 3500.14(g)(2) states in part:
The Department may investigate high
prices to see if they are the result of a referral
fee or a split of a fee. If the payment of a
thing of value bears no reasonable
relationship to the market value of the goods
or services provided, then the excess is not
for services or goods actually performed or
provided. These facts may be used as
evidence of a violation of Section 8 and may
serve as a basis for a RESPA investigation.
High prices standing alone are not proof of
a RESPA violation.

24 CFR 3500.14(g)(3) provides in part:
When a person in a position to refer
settlement service business * * * receives a
payment for providing additional settlement
services as part of a real estate transaction,
such payment must be for services that are
actual, necessary and distinct from the
primary services provided by such person.
administrative agencies could use HUD’s previous
opinions to determine the validity of conduct
occurring under the previous version of Regulation
X. See 24 CFR 3500.4(c).
4 The heading to 24 CFR 3500.14 is titled
‘‘Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees.’’
However, the heading of subsection (c) is titled
‘‘split of charges,’’ and the preamble to the
November 1992 rule states ‘‘[s]ection 8 of RESPA
(12 U.S.C. 2607) prohibits kickbacks for referral of
business incident to or part of a settlement service
and also prohibits the splitting of a charge for a
settlement service, other than for services actually
performed (i.e., no payment of unearned fees).’’ 57
FR 49600 (November 2, 1992). The rule headings