NARRATIVE SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] NARRATIVE SUPPORTING STATEMENT
FOR 46 CFR 532 – NVOCC NEGOTIATED RATE ARRANGEMENTS (NRAs)
A. Justification
1. Section 16 of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission (“Commission”) to exempt by rule “any class of agreements between persons subject to this Act or any specified activity of those persons from any requirement of this Act if it finds that the exemption will not result in substantial reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce.” The Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by order, revoke any exemption.”