SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT SUBMISSIONS
Title 29 CFR Part 29
Apprenticeship Programs - Labor Standards for Registration
OMB Control Number 1205-0223
A. JUSTIFICATION
1. Reasons for Data Collection
The National Apprenticeship Act of 1937, Section 50 (29 U.S.C. 50), authorizes and directs the Secretary of Labor "to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, to extend the application of such standards by encouraging the inclusion thereof in contracts of apprenticeship, to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship, to cooperate with State agencies engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship, and to cooperate with the Secretary of Education in accordance with Section 17 of Title 20.” Section 50a of the Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to “publish information relating to existing and proposed labor standards of apprenticeship,” and to “appoint national advisory committees...” (29 U.S.C. 50a).