Supporting Statement A
[…] The donations are placed into the Wildlife Conservation and Appreciation Fund, for provision to designated State agencies.
Geological Survey
Gift and General Cooperation Authority (43 U.S.C. §§ 36a, 36b, and 36c): The
Department of the Interior Appropriation Act for FY 1987 created authority for USGS regarding the acceptance of contributions from public and private sources, and cooperation with other agencies in prosecution of projects. Section 36c provides “In fiscal year 1987 and thereafter the United States Geological Survey is authorized to accept lands, buildings, equipment, and other contributions from public and private sources and to prosecute projects in cooperation with other agencies, Federal State, or private.” Gift authority is also provided for scientific or technical books, manuscripts, maps and related materials for inclusion in the USGS library (§36a), and for lands and interests in lands for stream gaging stations and observation well sites (§36b).
BUREAU OF OCEAN ENERGY MANAGEMENT