August 26, 2012
[…] It should be noted that the sunset date for TSCA section 12(b) requirements that are associated with a particular TSCA Section 4 action is the same as the sunset date for that TSCA Section 4 action. TSCA Section 4 final test rules and enforceable consent agreements/orders that have sunset will be removed periodically from the CFR; however, the subject chemical substance or mixture will remain in this table for historical as well as informational purposes.
The Agency plans to use the expanded information contained in this table to revise and update the table that is currently found at 40 CFR 799.18 ("Chemicals subject to test rules or consent orders for which the testing reimbursement period has passed"). It is important to note that TSCA Section 12(b) export notification requirements are also triggered by proposed or final actions issued under TSCA Sections 5, 6 or 7 (see 40 CFR 707 Subpart D for further information regarding the specific TSCA Section 12(b) export notification requirements).