1940 - G
[…] exclusions.
(a) The use of categorical exclusions exempts properly defined actions
or proposals from the review requirements of NEPA. It does not exempt

38

§1940.317 (a) (Cont.)

RD Instruction 1940-G

proposals from the requirements of other environmental laws, regulations
or Executive orders. Each proposal must be reviewed to determine the
applicability of other environmental requirements. Extraordinary
circumstances may cause an application to lose its categorical exclusion
and require a Class I environmental assessment, as further specified in
paragraph (e) of this section. Section 1508.4 of CEQ's regulations
state that "any procedures under this section will provide for
extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have
a significant environmental effect." For example, an application for
approval of a subdivision of four lots is normally excluded from a NEPA
review (see §1940.310 (b)(5)of this subpart) but is not exempt from the
requirements of Executive Order 11990, "Protection of Wetlands." In the