1SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR REQUEST FOR EMERGENCY ACTION–PART A
[…] In the absence of emergency clearance, the Commission cannot reasonably collect, confirm, compile, and analyze the needed data in order to complete its report by USTR’s deadline.
Pursuant to section 332(g) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1332(g)) and the authority delegated by the President of the United States to the USTR under Executive Order 12661, the Commission, whenever requested, “shall put at the disposal of the President “[…] all information at its command, and shall make such investigations and reports as may be requested by the President […].” Section 333(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 authorizes the Commission, in carrying out its functions and duties in connection with any investigation authorized by law, to obtain information, including by subpoena or other order to furnish information.