AD15-10-ss-10-4-10-Revised ROCIS
[…] We have attached, in ROCIS, three responses that represent a random sampling of all the comments submitted to BOEMRE.
 

9. Explain any decision to provide any payment or gift to respondents, other than remuneration of contractors or grantees.


The BOEMRE will not provide payment or gifts to respondents in this collection.


10. Describe any assurance of confidentiality provided to respondents and the basis for the assurance in statute, regulation, or agency policy.


We protect proprietary information according to the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and its implementing regulations (43 CFR 2), and 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.” We release the data collected on Form MMS-131 only in a summary format that is not company specific.


11. Provide additional justification for any questions of a sensitive nature, such as sexual behavior and attitudes, religious beliefs, and other matters that are commonly considered private.