Draft Instructions
[…] 10 Banker’s bank certification: Does the reporting institution meet both the statutory definition of a banker’s bank and the business conduct test set forth in FDIC regulations? If the reporting institution meets both of these criteria, it is a qualifying banker’s bank and should answer “Yes” to item 10 and complete items 10.a and 10.b. If the reporting institution does not meet both of these criteria, it should answer “No” to item 10 and it should not complete items 10.a and 10.b.
The definition of “banker’s bank” is set forth in 12 U.S.C. 24, which states that a banker’s bank is an FDIC-insured bank where the stock of the bank or its parent holding company “is owned exclusively (except to the extent directors’ qualifying shares are required by law) by depository institutions or depository institution holding companies (as defined in section 1813 of this title)” and the bank or its parent holding “company and all subsidiaries thereof are engaged exclusively in providing services to or for other depository institutions, their holding companies, and the officers, directors, and employees of such institutions and companies, and in providing correspondent