Draft Instructions
[…] 1 As defined in Section 327.8(t) of the FDIC’s regulation, a credit card bank is “a bank for which credit card receivables plus securitized receivables exceed 50 percent of assets plus securitized receivables.”
2 The definitions for subprime consumer and leveraged loans included in these Instructions are essentially the same as the definitions for subprime consumer and leveraged loans included in the FDIC’s assessment regulations (12 CFR Part 327).