SUPPORTING STATEMENT for OMB REINSTATEMENT AND APPROVAL
[…] (1) performance incentives for public employment service offices and programs, consistent with performance standards established by the Secretary, taking into account direct or indirect placements (including those resulting from self-directed job search or group job search activities assisted by such offices or programs), wages on entered employment, retention, and other appropriate factors.”
D. Wagner-Peyser Act sec. 10(c), 29 U.S.C. 49i(c)
“Each State receiving funds under this Act shall –
(1) make such reports concerning its operations and expenditures in such form and containing such information as shall be prescribed by the Secretary, and
(2) establish and maintain a management information system in accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary designed to facilitate the compilation and analysis of programmatic and financial data necessary for reporting, monitoring and evaluating purposes.”
E. Wagner-Peyser Act sec. 13(a), 29 U.S.C. 49l(a)
“The Secretary is authorized to establish performance standards for activities under this Act which shall take into account the differences in priorities reflected in State plans.”
F. Wagner-Peyser Act sec. 15(e)(2)(I), 29 U.S.C. 49l-2(e)(2)(I)