SUPPORTING STATEMENT for OMB REINSTATEMENT AND APPROVAL
[…] In addition, ETA still maintains its statutory and regulatory authority to require the WISPR performance reporting format for states and grantees should it elect to do so in a better economic environment. Listed below are the legal and/or administrative requirements that permit ETA to mandate the collection and reporting of data through the proposed WISPR reporting system. A copy of the exact statutory or regulatory provisions can be found in Attachment B.
Wagner-Peyser Employment Service and Jobs for Veterans State Grants
A. Wagner-Peyser Act sec.3(a), 29 U.S.C. 49b(a)
“The Secretary shall assist in coordinating the State public employment services throughout the country and in increasing their usefulness by developing and prescribing minimum standards of efficiency, assisting them in meeting problems peculiar to their localities, promoting uniformity in their administrative and statistical procedures, furnishing and publishing information as to opportunities for employment and other information of value in the operation of the system and maintaining a system for clearing labor between the States.”
B. Wagner-Peyser Act sec. 3(c), 29 U.S.C. 49b(c)
“The Secretary shall –
(2) assist in the development of continuous improvement models for such nationwide system that ensure private sector satisfaction with the system and meet the demands of job seekers relating to the system.”
C. Wagner-Peyser Act sec. 7(b), 29 U.S.C. 49f(b)
“Ten percent of the sums allotted to each State pursuant to section 49e of this title shall be reserved for use in accordance with this subsection by the Governor of each such State to provide –